Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Lancashire County Council is seeking tenders for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services. This framework is to engage up to six (6) Mechanical and Electrical Consultants for the design and delivery of Mechanical and or Electrical Building Services projects (Acting as Lead Consultant), or to be part of a design team on a multi-disciplinary project as part of a design team (Consultant). The projects the Mechanical and Electrical Consultant will be engaged in will predominantly be direct engineering projects, which consist of boiler/ASHP replacements installations and heating replacements for the condition led services over summer periods or rewires, fire alarm and emergency lighting (details of actual M or E scope of services, as detailed in the mini comp tender package) starting in the summer holiday periods. Here they will be the Lead Consultant, designing the scheme and project managing on site. The Mechanical and Electrical Consultant may also be engaged in larger projects where they are brought in to form part of a multidisciplinary team. All consultants listed on the Framework will be invited to bid, via a mini competition, for future consultancy projects.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034590-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 10:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000449-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034590-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000449-2026 |
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027685-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T11:34:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:34:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08943695",
"name": "PETTIT SINGLETON ASSOCIATES LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04556533",
"name": "ECS Consultants Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04091670",
"name": "Walmsley Associates Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC458611",
"name": "HARLEY HADDOW LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05153806",
"name": "Hill Lawrence Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11144450",
"name": "MANTIS ENERGY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCC46792",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking tenders for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services.\nThis framework is to engage up to six (6) Mechanical and Electrical Consultants for the design and delivery of Mechanical and or Electrical Building Services projects (Acting as Lead Consultant), or to be part of a design team on a multi-disciplinary project as part of a design team (Consultant).\nThe projects the Mechanical and Electrical Consultant will be engaged in will predominantly be direct engineering projects, which consist of boiler/ASHP replacements installations and heating replacements for the condition led services over summer periods or rewires, fire alarm and emergency lighting (details of actual M or E scope of services, as detailed in the mini comp tender package) starting in the summer holiday periods. Here they will be the Lead Consultant, designing the scheme and project managing on site.\nThe Mechanical and Electrical Consultant may also be engaged in larger projects where they are brought in to form part of a multidisciplinary team.\nAll consultants listed on the Framework will be invited to bid, via a mini competition, for future consultancy projects.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08943695",
"name": "PETTIT SINGLETON ASSOCIATES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chandler House Ferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psaltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08943695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@psaltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJW-4429-QYCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04556533",
"name": "ECS Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 2DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "148 Stockport Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04556533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecsadmin@ecs.ecs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04091670",
"name": "Walmsley Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4b Guildhall House, 59-61 Guildhall Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04091670",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bencurran@walmsleyassociates.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC458611",
"name": "HARLEY HADDOW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "124-125 Princes Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://harleyhaddow.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC458611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@harleyhaddow.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBH-1163-ZGZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05153806",
"name": "Hill Lawrence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Axiom House, Moorfield Business Park, Moorfield Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05153806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve@hill-lawrence.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11144450",
"name": "MANTIS ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow House Suite 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mantisenergy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11144450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike@mantisenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRL-2694-DDBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T11:34:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:34:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08943695",
"name": "PETTIT SINGLETON ASSOCIATES LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04556533",
"name": "ECS Consultants Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04091670",
"name": "Walmsley Associates Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC458611",
"name": "HARLEY HADDOW LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05153806",
"name": "Hill Lawrence Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11144450",
"name": "MANTIS ENERGY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCC46792",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking tenders for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services.\nThis framework is to engage up to six (6) Mechanical and Electrical Consultants for the design and delivery of Mechanical and or Electrical Building Services projects (Acting as Lead Consultant), or to be part of a design team on a multi-disciplinary project as part of a design team (Consultant).\nThe projects the Mechanical and Electrical Consultant will be engaged in will predominantly be direct engineering projects, which consist of boiler/ASHP replacements installations and heating replacements for the condition led services over summer periods or rewires, fire alarm and emergency lighting (details of actual M or E scope of services, as detailed in the mini comp tender package) starting in the summer holiday periods. Here they will be the Lead Consultant, designing the scheme and project managing on site.\nThe Mechanical and Electrical Consultant may also be engaged in larger projects where they are brought in to form part of a multidisciplinary team.\nAll consultants listed on the Framework will be invited to bid, via a mini competition, for future consultancy projects.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08943695",
"name": "PETTIT SINGLETON ASSOCIATES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chandler House Ferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psaltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08943695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@psaltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJW-4429-QYCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04556533",
"name": "ECS Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 2DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "148 Stockport Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04556533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecsadmin@ecs.ecs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04091670",
"name": "Walmsley Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4b Guildhall House, 59-61 Guildhall Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04091670",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bencurran@walmsleyassociates.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC458611",
"name": "HARLEY HADDOW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "124-125 Princes Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://harleyhaddow.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC458611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@harleyhaddow.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBH-1163-ZGZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05153806",
"name": "Hill Lawrence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Axiom House, Moorfield Business Park, Moorfield Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05153806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve@hill-lawrence.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11144450",
"name": "MANTIS ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow House Suite 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mantisenergy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11144450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike@mantisenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRL-2694-DDBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000449-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T16:26:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LCC46792",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality & Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:26:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "All consultants listed on the Framework will be invited to bid, via a mini competition, for future consultancy projects.",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking tenders for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services.\nThis framework is to engage up to six (6) Mechanical and Electrical Consultants for the design and delivery of Mechanical and or Electrical Building Services projects (Acting as Lead Consultant), or to be part of a design team on a multi-disciplinary project as part of a design team (Consultant).\nThe projects the Mechanical and Electrical Consultant will be engaged in will predominantly be direct engineering projects, which consist of boiler/ASHP replacements installations and heating replacements for the condition led services over summer periods or rewires, fire alarm and emergency lighting (details of actual M or E scope of services, as detailed in the mini comp tender package) starting in the summer holiday periods. Here they will be the Lead Consultant, designing the scheme and project managing on site.\nThe Mechanical and Electrical Consultant may also be engaged in larger projects where they are brought in to form part of a multidisciplinary team.\nAll consultants listed on the Framework will be invited to bid, via a mini competition, for future consultancy projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers are required to submit their Tender through this portal, via the Sourcing module within their account:\nhttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Pullen",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027685-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T11:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework is to engage up to six (6) Mechanical and Electrical Consultants for the design and delivery of Mechanical and or Electrical Building Services projects (Acting as Lead Consultant), or to be part of a design team on a multi-disciplinary project as part of a design team (Consultant).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027685-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027685-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:58:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}