← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Measuring Whole industry total factor productivity (TFP) of the railway in Great Britain

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055da8
Latest release ID055405-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 12:56:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025contractAmendment055405-2025
3 Sept 2025award, contract053457-2025
11 Jul 2025tender039277-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T13:56:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR/CT/25-22",
    "title": "Measuring Whole industry total factor productivity (TFP) of the railway in Great Britain",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055405-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055405-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:56:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "055405-2025",
          "date": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 79681.25,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 95617.5
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
          },
          "aboveThreshold": false
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055405-2025 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "055405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T13:56:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR/CT/25-22",
    "title": "Measuring Whole industry total factor productivity (TFP) of the railway in Great Britain",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055405-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055405-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:56:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "055405-2025",
          "date": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 79681.25,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 95617.5
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
          },
          "aboveThreshold": false
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053457-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T11:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03477100",
          "name": "EUROPEAN ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR/CT/25-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measuring Whole industry total factor productivity (TFP) of the railway in Great Britain",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is the independent safety and economic regulator of Britain's railways. This project falls within ORR's strategic objective of delivering value-for-money on the railways.\nIn March 2025, we published a report on rail industry productivity, following a discussion paper in April 2024. Our latest report used measures such as train distance travelled, passenger journeys and Gross Value Added (GVA) as output measures to inform our productivity analysis. Other measures of output and productivity are possible which is what we seek to explore through this commission.\nHence, we are seeking support in creating a productivity metric such as Total Factor Productivity (TFP) for the rail industry in Great Britain. We hope that this will help us better understand current productivity levels but also set the baseline for measuring any productivity changes as the industry moves towards (and ultimately beyond) rail reform.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03477100",
      "name": "EUROPEAN ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 330 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://europe-economics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03477100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals.coordinator@europe-economics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRB-5411-TQTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7968125,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9561750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053457-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053457-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:21:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039277-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039277-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T13:47:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR/CT/25-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measuring whole industry total factor productivity (TFP) of the railway in Great Britain",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2904",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2904",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2905",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2905",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2906",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2906",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2907",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2907",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2985",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2985",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "039277-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039277-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T13:47:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking support in creating a productivity metric such as Total Factor Productivity (TFP) for the rail industry in Great Britain.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}