← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Measuring Prominence on Connected TVs

Buyer: Ofcom →

BuyerOfcom
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Ofcom require data to support our work implementing Part 2 of the Media Act which introduces new rules to ensure content provided by the Public Service Broadcasters (the BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5, S4C in Wales and STV in Scotland) is available, prominent, and easily accessible on a range of connected TV platforms that are accessed via smart TVs, smart sticks and set top boxes. The data will provide us with insights into prominence across relevant platforms, including the share of user interfaces occupied by PSBs and estimates of the monetary value of prominence slots. There are likely to be low/mid-teens number of platforms in scope of the new prominence obligations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Measuring Prominence on Connected TVs

Statusactive
Value£204,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060171
Latest release ID001270-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 09:10:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001270-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001270-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T09:10:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170787",
          "name": "Loopr Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20252424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measuring Prominence on Connected TVs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom require data to support our work implementing Part 2 of the Media Act which introduces new rules to ensure content provided by the Public Service Broadcasters (the BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5, S4C in Wales and STV in Scotland) is available, prominent, and easily accessible on a range of connected TV platforms that are accessed via smart TVs, smart sticks and set top boxes.\nThe data will provide us with insights into prominence across relevant platforms, including the share of user interfaces occupied by PSBs and estimates of the monetary value of prominence slots. There are likely to be low/mid-teens number of platforms in scope of the new prominence obligations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170787",
      "name": "Loopr Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 5 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@looperinsights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Measuring Prominence on Connected TVs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001270-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001270-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:10:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001270-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001270-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T09:10:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170787",
          "name": "Loopr Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20252424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measuring Prominence on Connected TVs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom require data to support our work implementing Part 2 of the Media Act which introduces new rules to ensure content provided by the Public Service Broadcasters (the BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5, S4C in Wales and STV in Scotland) is available, prominent, and easily accessible on a range of connected TV platforms that are accessed via smart TVs, smart sticks and set top boxes.\nThe data will provide us with insights into prominence across relevant platforms, including the share of user interfaces occupied by PSBs and estimates of the monetary value of prominence slots. There are likely to be low/mid-teens number of platforms in scope of the new prominence obligations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170787",
      "name": "Loopr Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 5 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@looperinsights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Measuring Prominence on Connected TVs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001270-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001270-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:10:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}