Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The purpose of this notice is to initiate market engagement with providers who offer services to education settings to help them measure pupil wellbeing and experience. This notice is intended as an information-gathering exercise and is not being used as a call for competition. Background The Government has committed to supporting schools to effectively measure the factors which impact pupil engagement and contribute to children attending, achieving and thriving at school. This notice is for information only, and the Department does not intend to enter a formal procurement process. The information contained in this notice does not represent official government policy and is only indicative of the Department's current thinking, meaning it is not binding and may be subject to change. Objective of this notice The Department for Education would like to engage early with EdTech providers and those who offer services to education settings to help them measure the wellbeing and school experience of their pupils and learners, to better understand the current market landscape. We are looking to identify and seek the expertise of relevant organisations to support the development of pupil engagement policy and our operational plans. We will also be engaging with academics, the education sector, pupils and parents to help inform our policy development. Findings from this engagement will inform any practical guidance we may publish for schools about what to measure and how to take informed action on the results of measurement in their settings and with partners.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,321 | 3 median · 34.8 average (321 of 1,321 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (359 of 1,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 545 | 2 median · 71.7 average (131 of 545 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (152 of 545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To engage with this process, please send an e-mail to pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk and we will issue a short survey for you to complete. Subsequent to the responses received, the Department will share more information and invite respondents to a virtual event. The virtual event will take place 3:30pm – 5:00pm on Wednesday 3rd September 2025. Please complete the Survey by 15/08/2025. | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0564cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047822-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 07:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047822-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | planning | 042475-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047822-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T08:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "10012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measurement of Pupil Wellbeing and Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047822-2025",
"description": "Addition of a date and time for an engagement event."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to initiate market engagement with providers who offer services to education settings to help them measure pupil wellbeing and experience. This notice is intended as an information-gathering exercise and is not being used as a call for competition. \nBackground \nThe Government has committed to supporting schools to effectively measure the factors which impact pupil engagement and contribute to children attending, achieving and thriving at school. \nThis notice is for information only, and the Department does not intend to enter a formal procurement process. The information contained in this notice does not represent official government policy and is only indicative of the Department's current thinking, meaning it is not binding and may be subject to change. \nObjective of this notice \nThe Department for Education would like to engage early with EdTech providers and those who offer services to education settings to help them measure the wellbeing and school experience of their pupils and learners, to better understand the current market landscape. We are looking to identify and seek the expertise of relevant organisations to support the development of pupil engagement policy and our operational plans. \nWe will also be engaging with academics, the education sector, pupils and parents to help inform our policy development. \nFindings from this engagement will inform any practical guidance we may publish for schools about what to measure and how to take informed action on the results of measurement in their settings and with partners.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.education.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T08:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To engage with this process, please send an e-mail to pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk and we will issue a short survey for you to complete.\nSubsequent to the responses received, the Department will share more information and invite respondents to a virtual event.\nThe virtual event will take place 3:30pm – 5:00pm on Wednesday 3rd September 2025.\nPlease complete the Survey by 15/08/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047822-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T08:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "10012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measurement of Pupil Wellbeing and Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047822-2025",
"description": "Addition of a date and time for an engagement event."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to initiate market engagement with providers who offer services to education settings to help them measure pupil wellbeing and experience. This notice is intended as an information-gathering exercise and is not being used as a call for competition. \nBackground \nThe Government has committed to supporting schools to effectively measure the factors which impact pupil engagement and contribute to children attending, achieving and thriving at school. \nThis notice is for information only, and the Department does not intend to enter a formal procurement process. The information contained in this notice does not represent official government policy and is only indicative of the Department's current thinking, meaning it is not binding and may be subject to change. \nObjective of this notice \nThe Department for Education would like to engage early with EdTech providers and those who offer services to education settings to help them measure the wellbeing and school experience of their pupils and learners, to better understand the current market landscape. We are looking to identify and seek the expertise of relevant organisations to support the development of pupil engagement policy and our operational plans. \nWe will also be engaging with academics, the education sector, pupils and parents to help inform our policy development. \nFindings from this engagement will inform any practical guidance we may publish for schools about what to measure and how to take informed action on the results of measurement in their settings and with partners.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.education.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T08:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To engage with this process, please send an e-mail to pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk and we will issue a short survey for you to complete.\nSubsequent to the responses received, the Department will share more information and invite respondents to a virtual event.\nThe virtual event will take place 3:30pm – 5:00pm on Wednesday 3rd September 2025.\nPlease complete the Survey by 15/08/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042475-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T15:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "10012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measurement of Pupil Wellbeing and Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to initiate market engagement with providers who offer services to education settings to help them measure pupil wellbeing and experience. This notice is intended as an information-gathering exercise and is not being used as a call for competition. \nBackground \nThe Government has committed to supporting schools to effectively measure the factors which impact pupil engagement and contribute to children attending, achieving and thriving at school. \nThis notice is for information only, and the Department does not intend to enter a formal procurement process. The information contained in this notice does not represent official government policy and is only indicative of the Department's current thinking, meaning it is not binding and may be subject to change. \nObjective of this notice \nThe Department for Education would like to engage early with EdTech providers and those who offer services to education settings to help them measure the wellbeing and school experience of their pupils and learners, to better understand the current market landscape. We are looking to identify and seek the expertise of relevant organisations to support the development of pupil engagement policy and our operational plans. \nWe will also be engaging with academics, the education sector, pupils and parents to help inform our policy development. \nFindings from this engagement will inform any practical guidance we may publish for schools about what to measure and how to take informed action on the results of measurement in their settings and with partners.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.education.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042475-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042475-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T15:55:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To engage with this process, please send an e-mail to pupil.mentalwellbeing@education.gov.uk and we will issue a short survey for you to complete.\nSubsequent to the responses received, the Department will share more information and invite respondents to a virtual event.\nPlease complete the Survey by 15/08/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}