Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Measured Term Contract (MTC for Refurbishment and Repairs)
Building construction work
Construction work
UK
Published value
£2,000,000
Submission deadline 24 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Measured Term Contract (MTC for Refurbishment and Repairs)". Published status: active. Published value: £2,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT | Last source update20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e57c | ||
What is being bought
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is planning to procure a contractor to provide multi-disciplinary construction and refurbishment services across the Trust’s estate using schedules of rates via a measured term contract arrangement. <br/><br/>This is a two stage procedure, comprising a prequalification stage and a tender stage. It is important to note that the shortlisted suppliers at the PQQ stage will need to submit a bid at tender stage. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority is issuing a pre-qualification questionnaire to engage with the market and assess which suppliers to short-list for invitation to tender stage. The qualification criteria is detailed in the documentation attached.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,000,000
20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£20,000,000This is a pre-qualification questionnaire to support Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust in procuring a contractor to provide multi-disciplinary construction and refurbishment services across the Trust’s estate using schedules of rates via a measured term contract arrangement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Feb 2025, 16:28 GMT - Submission deadline
24 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86923Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published