← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Measured Term Contract for Mechanical Services

Buyer: Belfast City Council →

Participate on e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBelfast City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The scope of the works is a Measured Term Contract for the repair and maintenance of Mechanical Services installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations. The provision of an emergency twenty-four hour call-out service to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work, and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Mechanical engineering services 71333000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the works is a Measured Term Contract for the repair and maintenance of Mechanical Services installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations. The provision of an emergency twenty-four hour call-out service to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work, and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering services (71333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN065810 median · 14.2 average (33 of 58 with a bid count)2.1 average (33 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac79
Latest release ID009480-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 30 2021 21:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2021tender009480-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009480-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T22:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14945",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 35621",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works is a Measured Term Contract for the repair and maintenance of Mechanical Services installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations.\nThe provision of an emergency twenty-four hour call-out service to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work, and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract for Mechanical Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works is a Measured Term Contract for the repair and maintenance of Mechanical Services installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations.\nThe provision of an emergency twenty-four hour call-out service to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work, and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14945",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/business/tenders/currenttenders.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2021 · 009480-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009480-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T22:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14945",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 35621",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works is a Measured Term Contract for the repair and maintenance of Mechanical Services installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations.\nThe provision of an emergency twenty-four hour call-out service to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work, and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract for Mechanical Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works is a Measured Term Contract for the repair and maintenance of Mechanical Services installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations.\nThe provision of an emergency twenty-four hour call-out service to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work, and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14945",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/business/tenders/currenttenders.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}