Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004334-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-15T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03178a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004334-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44259",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03178a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract with a value of £191,666 to QinetiQ Ltd for the provision of MCSU Site Services to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). The Authority intends to award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the site complex was previously MOD property, however parts were subsequently separated and sold to QinetiQ Ltd. As part of the sale, legally binding covenants applied between MOD and QinetiQ, resulting in a MOD liability to meet certain costs associated with common services. Third parties cannot access the site as access to the MCSU can only be achieved via the QinetiQ Ltd site. The requirement can therefore only be met by QinetiQ Ltd."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MCSU Site Services Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract with a value of £191,666 to QinetiQ Ltd for the provision of MCSU Site Services to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). The Authority intends to award the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the site complex was previously MOD property, however parts were subsequently separated and sold to QinetiQ Ltd. As part of the sale, legally binding covenants applied between MOD and QinetiQ, resulting in a MOD liability to meet certain costs associated with common services. Third parties cannot access the site as access to the MCSU can only be achieved via the QinetiQ Ltd site. The requirement can therefore only be met by QinetiQ Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract with a value of £191,666 to QinetiQ Ltd for the provision of MCSU Site Services to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). The Authority intends to award the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the site complex was previously MOD property, however parts were subsequently separated and sold to QinetiQ Ltd. As part of the sale, legally binding covenants applied between MOD and QinetiQ, resulting in a MOD liability to meet certain costs associated with common services. Third parties cannot access the site as access to the MCSU can only be achieved via the QinetiQ Ltd site. The requirement can therefore only be met by QinetiQ Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tsz.Liu100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44259",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004334-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 191666.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004334-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004334-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "004334-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-15T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03178a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004334-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44259",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03178a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract with a value of £191,666 to QinetiQ Ltd for the provision of MCSU Site Services to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). The Authority intends to award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the site complex was previously MOD property, however parts were subsequently separated and sold to QinetiQ Ltd. As part of the sale, legally binding covenants applied between MOD and QinetiQ, resulting in a MOD liability to meet certain costs associated with common services. Third parties cannot access the site as access to the MCSU can only be achieved via the QinetiQ Ltd site. The requirement can therefore only be met by QinetiQ Ltd."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MCSU Site Services Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract with a value of £191,666 to QinetiQ Ltd for the provision of MCSU Site Services to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). The Authority intends to award the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the site complex was previously MOD property, however parts were subsequently separated and sold to QinetiQ Ltd. As part of the sale, legally binding covenants applied between MOD and QinetiQ, resulting in a MOD liability to meet certain costs associated with common services. Third parties cannot access the site as access to the MCSU can only be achieved via the QinetiQ Ltd site. The requirement can therefore only be met by QinetiQ Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract with a value of £191,666 to QinetiQ Ltd for the provision of MCSU Site Services to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). The Authority intends to award the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the site complex was previously MOD property, however parts were subsequently separated and sold to QinetiQ Ltd. As part of the sale, legally binding covenants applied between MOD and QinetiQ, resulting in a MOD liability to meet certain costs associated with common services. Third parties cannot access the site as access to the MCSU can only be achieved via the QinetiQ Ltd site. The requirement can therefore only be met by QinetiQ Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tsz.Liu100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44259",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004334-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 191666.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004334-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}