← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MCIPS Academy - MER and WB

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

National This case is part of the overall NHSE CIPS Academy. This contract covers the work based route and management entry route to get NHS Staff commercial accredited with MCIPS

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs CIPS are the only provider in the market to offer this service
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MCIPS Academy - MER and WB

Statusactive
Value£1,467,852

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05511f
Latest release ID049382-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 09:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049382-2025
27 Jun 2025award, contract035847-2025
20 Jun 2025award, contract034149-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T10:25:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05511f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
          "name": "The Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National \nThis case is part of the overall NHSE CIPS Academy. This contract covers the work based route and management entry route to get NHS Staff commercial accredited with MCIPS",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As CIPS are the only provider in the market to offer this service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
      "name": "The Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stamford",
        "postalCode": "PE9 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easton House Easton on the Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBX-5758-YZPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatesolutions@cips.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1467852.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1761422.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year time only based extension to allow any learners who have had to delay learning for any reason to finish their course."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049382-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049382-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:25:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049382-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T10:25:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05511f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
          "name": "The Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National \nThis case is part of the overall NHSE CIPS Academy. This contract covers the work based route and management entry route to get NHS Staff commercial accredited with MCIPS",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As CIPS are the only provider in the market to offer this service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
      "name": "The Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stamford",
        "postalCode": "PE9 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easton House Easton on the Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBX-5758-YZPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatesolutions@cips.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1467852.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1761422.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year time only based extension to allow any learners who have had to delay learning for any reason to finish their course."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049382-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049382-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:25:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2025 · 035847-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T14:56:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05511f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1467852.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1761422.55
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year time only, zero value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035847-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035847-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-27T14:56:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
          "name": "Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
                "name": "Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National This case is part of the overall NHSE CIPS Academy. This contract covers the work based route and management entry route to get NHS Staff commercial accredited with MCIPS",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stamford, Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "PE9 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easton House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBX-5758-YZPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatesolutions@cips.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2025 · 034149-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T15:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05511f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1467852.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1761422.55
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year time only, zero value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034149-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034149-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-20T15:49:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
          "name": "Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCIPS Academy - MER and WB",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This case is part of the overall NHSE CIPS Academy. This contract covers the work based route and management entry route to get NHS Staff commercial accredited with MCIPS",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS) offer 4 routes to a chartered accreditation; apprenticeship, examination, work-based route and management entry route. While the CIPS have allowed other organisations to run apprenticeships and examinations, they remain the only viable supplier in the market to offer two of four routes, the Management Entry Route and the Work Based Route.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBX-5758-YZPN",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stamford, Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "PE9 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easton House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBX-5758-YZPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatesolutions@cips.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}