← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MCA Small Vessel Chartering Provision

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Counter Pollution is one of His Majesty's Coastguards (HMCG) Seven Functions and the Counter Pollution and Salvage (CPS) branch operates as the UK Competent Authority with specific responsibility for Counter Pollution preparedness and responding to at-sea pollution from shipping and offshore installations within the UK Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and the management of the UK Government’s stockpiles of equipment and dispersant. It is tasked to: • Protect public Health • Prevent pollution occurring by minimising the risk of pollution from ships and offshore installations; • Determine any actual, or threat of, environmental impact and, where pollution occurs: • Minimise the impact on the UK waters, the UK EEZ, coastlines and economic interest. Take the lead in responding to pollution at sea from ships and/or monitor the at-sea-clean up contracted by ship owners/insurers;

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pollution-control vessels 34513600Hire of vessels with crew 60651000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPS currently source its vessel hire requirements on a case by case basis and secure charters from a range of suppliers based on competitive market rates. The requirement moving forward however is to secure a long-term partner to work with the team in the delivery of all ship chartering services across all of its sectors, securing value for money, provide effective management of counter pollution risk and shall provide HMCG with a contract that is transparent and auditable. The procurement will be undertaken in accordance with the new Procurement Regulations (Procurement Law 2023) which are due to come into force in February 2025. The full scope of these changes setting out how public procurements will be undertaken from this date are set out here: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pollution-control vesselsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Pollution-control vessels (34513600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2633.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 263 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e41f
Latest release ID005892-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 14:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025planning005892-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T14:57:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e41f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1502",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e41f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CPS currently source its vessel hire requirements on a case by case basis and secure charters from a range of suppliers based on competitive market rates. The requirement moving forward however is to secure a long-term partner to work with the team in the delivery of all ship chartering services across all of its sectors, securing value for money, provide effective management of counter pollution risk and shall provide HMCG with a contract that is transparent and auditable. \nThe procurement will be undertaken in accordance with the new Procurement Regulations (Procurement Law 2023) which are due to come into force in February 2025. \nThe full scope of these changes setting out how public procurements will be undertaken from this date are set out here:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pollution-control vessels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCA Small Vessel Chartering Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Counter Pollution is one of His Majesty's Coastguards (HMCG) Seven Functions and the Counter Pollution and Salvage (CPS) branch operates as the UK Competent Authority with specific responsibility for Counter Pollution preparedness and responding to at-sea pollution from shipping and offshore installations within the UK Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and the management of the UK Government’s stockpiles of equipment and dispersant. \nIt is tasked to:\n• Protect public Health\n• Prevent pollution occurring by minimising the risk of pollution from ships and offshore installations;\n• Determine any actual, or threat of, environmental impact and, where pollution occurs:\n• Minimise the impact on the UK waters, the UK EEZ, coastlines and economic interest. Take the lead in responding to pollution at sea from ships and/or monitor the at-sea-clean up contracted by ship owners/insurers;",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60651000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of vessels with crew"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1502",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
        "email": "jonathan.nicklin@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005892-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T14:57:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e41f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1502",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e41f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CPS currently source its vessel hire requirements on a case by case basis and secure charters from a range of suppliers based on competitive market rates. The requirement moving forward however is to secure a long-term partner to work with the team in the delivery of all ship chartering services across all of its sectors, securing value for money, provide effective management of counter pollution risk and shall provide HMCG with a contract that is transparent and auditable. \nThe procurement will be undertaken in accordance with the new Procurement Regulations (Procurement Law 2023) which are due to come into force in February 2025. \nThe full scope of these changes setting out how public procurements will be undertaken from this date are set out here:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pollution-control vessels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCA Small Vessel Chartering Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Counter Pollution is one of His Majesty's Coastguards (HMCG) Seven Functions and the Counter Pollution and Salvage (CPS) branch operates as the UK Competent Authority with specific responsibility for Counter Pollution preparedness and responding to at-sea pollution from shipping and offshore installations within the UK Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and the management of the UK Government’s stockpiles of equipment and dispersant. \nIt is tasked to:\n• Protect public Health\n• Prevent pollution occurring by minimising the risk of pollution from ships and offshore installations;\n• Determine any actual, or threat of, environmental impact and, where pollution occurs:\n• Minimise the impact on the UK waters, the UK EEZ, coastlines and economic interest. Take the lead in responding to pollution at sea from ships and/or monitor the at-sea-clean up contracted by ship owners/insurers;",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60651000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of vessels with crew"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1502",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
        "email": "jonathan.nicklin@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}