Lettings
Letting of office space.
Award criteria
Cost — 15
Quality — 85
Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →
Letting and marketing office space.
UK · UK
Letting of office space.
Award criteria
Cost — 15
Quality — 85
Marketing office space.
Award criteria
Cost — 15
Quality — 85
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
| 2 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 12 median · 14.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029e26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005813-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 22 2021 17:26:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005813-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005813-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-22T17:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:081762-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9723",
"name": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9723",
"name": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN465022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lettings",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Letting of office space.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "85"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Marketing",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marketing office space.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "85"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Maidstone medical campus."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Maidstone medical campus."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC1868",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Letting and marketing office space.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
"email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9723",
"name": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"postalCode": "ME8 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oasis House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9724",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "OC30R17P 0508",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005813-2021-MBC1868-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-2",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005813-2021-MBC1868-2",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005813-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-22T17:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:081762-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9723",
"name": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9723",
"name": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN465022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lettings",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Letting of office space.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "85"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Marketing",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marketing office space.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "85"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Maidstone medical campus."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Maidstone medical campus."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC1868",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Letting and marketing office space.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
"email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9723",
"name": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"postalCode": "ME8 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oasis House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrisons Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9724",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "OC30R17P 0508",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005813-2021-MBC1868-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "005813-2021-MBC1868-2",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005813-2021-MBC1868-2",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}