← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mattresses & Community Care Equipment

Buyer: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£550,000
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Trust wide purchase and rental of specialist equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069769
Latest release ID071305-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 14:03:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043803-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071305-2026
13 May 2026tender043803-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:03:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290181,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348217
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:03:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZJP-7947-LZPM",
          "name": "Drive Devilbiss Sidhil Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C442771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trust wide purchase and rental of specialist equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJP-7947-LZPM",
      "name": "Drive Devilbiss Sidhil Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX2 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Drive Devilbiss Healthcare,  Sidhil Business Park,   Holmfield,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drivedevilbiss.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJP-7947-LZPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@drivedevilbiss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:03:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290181,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348217
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:03:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZJP-7947-LZPM",
          "name": "Drive Devilbiss Sidhil Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C442771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trust wide purchase and rental of specialist equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJP-7947-LZPM",
      "name": "Drive Devilbiss Sidhil Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX2 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Drive Devilbiss Healthcare,  Sidhil Business Park,   Holmfield,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drivedevilbiss.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJP-7947-LZPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@drivedevilbiss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043803-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:48:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C442771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 660000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical and Social Responses"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Response"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mattresses & Community Care Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043803-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043803-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:48:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Trust wide purchase and rental of specialist equipment including delivery, repair, collection and disposal where applicable",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}