Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Matter Injection Technology Testing
Engineering-related scientific and technical services
Research and experimental development services
Technical testing services
UK
Published value
£7,300,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD: "Matter Injection Technology Testing". Published status: planning. Published value: £7,300,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK FUSION ENERGY LTD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £7,300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK FUSION ENERGY LTD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
NPL Management LtdTop vendor: 18.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| NPL Management Ltd | 1 win | £192,091 |
| KPMG LLP | 1 win | £175,000 |
| MuWave Limited | 1 win | £168,234 |
| Amentum Clear Energy Limited | 1 win | £100,367 |
| QMC Instruments | 1 win | £99,499 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK FUSION ENERGY LTD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Apr 2025, 10:08 BST | Last source update3 Apr 2025, 10:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEngineering-related scientific and technical services, Research and experimental development services, Technical testing services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc47 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this MEN is to assess the industry appetite for furthering the design of key matter injection technologies and future bids for work packages relating to the following planned testing: 6.3. Gas Gun Development for SPI, Centrifuge development for pellet injection and Extruder Development for pellet production.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 Apr 2025, 10:08 BST - Published value updated to £7,300,000
2 Apr 2025, 17:12 BST - Status changed to planning
2 Apr 2025, 17:12 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2025, 17:12 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Apr 2025, 17:12 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedTo respond to this MEN, please complete Appendix 1: Questionnaire and submit it via project messaging facility in the EU-supply portal by 17:00 25th April 2025. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 98156
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
3 Apr 2025, 10:08 BST - Procedure published
3 Apr 2025, 10:08 BST - engagement
25 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledTo respond to this MEN, please complete Appendix 1: Questionnaire and submit it via project messaging facility in the EU-supply portal by 17:00 25th April 2025. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 98156 Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. UKIFS may follow up with the Questionnaire responses with a virtual Q&A with all interested parties. The details of this session will be provided at the later stage.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK FUSION ENERGY LTD
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 3 Apr 2025, 10:08 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |