Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
The purpose of this MEN is to assess the industry appetite for furthering the design of key matter injection technologies and future bids for work packages relating to the following planned testing: 6.3. Gas Gun Development for SPI, Centrifuge development for pellet injection and Extruder Development for pellet production.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Technical testing services, Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering-related scientific and technical services (71350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,612 | 5 median · 28.9 average (3,829 of 9,612 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,196 of 9,612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,259 | 5 median · 55.1 average (852 of 2,259 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (955 of 2,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 686 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 686 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 686 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the project messaging facility in the EU-supply portal by 17:00 on 17th April 2025. EU Supply project reference RFI 97923 - PP-UKIFS-040 - Matter Injection or click on https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/edittransaction.asp?TID=97923 Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKIFS through the EU-Supply message facility. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement. | engagement | 18 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f94e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011492-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 10:58:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 011492-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | planning | 011478-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011492-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:58:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Matter Injection Technology Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011492-2025",
"description": "Organisations interested in this market engagement opportunity can access the relevant information in EU Supply project reference RFI 97923 - PP-UKIFS-040 - Matter Injection or click on https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/edittransaction.asp?TID=97923"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this MEN is to assess the industry appetite for furthering the design of key matter injection technologies and future bids for work packages relating to the following planned testing: 6.3. Gas Gun Development for SPI, Centrifuge development for pellet injection and Extruder Development for pellet production.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Conteh",
"email": "janet.conteh@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T10:58:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the project messaging facility in the EU-supply portal by 17:00 on 17th April 2025. EU Supply project reference RFI 97923 - PP-UKIFS-040 - Matter Injection or click on https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/edittransaction.asp?TID=97923 Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKIFS through the EU-Supply message facility. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011492-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:58:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Matter Injection Technology Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011492-2025",
"description": "Organisations interested in this market engagement opportunity can access the relevant information in EU Supply project reference RFI 97923 - PP-UKIFS-040 - Matter Injection or click on https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/edittransaction.asp?TID=97923"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this MEN is to assess the industry appetite for furthering the design of key matter injection technologies and future bids for work packages relating to the following planned testing: 6.3. Gas Gun Development for SPI, Centrifuge development for pellet injection and Extruder Development for pellet production.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Conteh",
"email": "janet.conteh@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T10:58:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the project messaging facility in the EU-supply portal by 17:00 on 17th April 2025. EU Supply project reference RFI 97923 - PP-UKIFS-040 - Matter Injection or click on https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/edittransaction.asp?TID=97923 Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKIFS through the EU-Supply message facility. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011478-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:42:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Matter Injection Technology Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this MEN is to assess the industry appetite for furthering the design of key matter injection technologies and future bids for work packages relating to the following planned testing: 6.3. Gas Gun Development for SPI, Centrifuge development for pellet injection and Extruder Development for pellet production.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Conteh",
"email": "janet.conteh@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T10:42:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the project messaging facility in the EU-supply portal by 17:00 on 17th April 2025. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UKIFS through the EU-Supply message facility. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}