Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Software license - Access to MATLAB & Simulink with Full Suite configuration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a555 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 14:07:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034788-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 061073-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 061059-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034788-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:07:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MathWorks Multi-Institute Wide License",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software license - Access to MATLAB & Simulink with Full Suite configuration.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The MATLAB Full Suite configuration, including over 100 toolboxes, offers a unique combination of capabilities such as seamless access across on-premise, lab, field, and home environments (including off-network), immediate availability via a self-service portal, third-party access for non-commercial collaborators, cloud and mobile integration, unlimited parallel computing, and access to training and support that are only available from MathWorks. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that meets NPL's scientific and operational requirements, and awarding this contract directly ensures continuity, strategic value, and compliance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@mathworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 277436.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332924.09
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:07:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is for a software licence only. As no services or ongoing performance activities are included, the use of Key Performance Indicators is not considered appropriate."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034788-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:07:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MathWorks Multi-Institute Wide License",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software license - Access to MATLAB & Simulink with Full Suite configuration.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The MATLAB Full Suite configuration, including over 100 toolboxes, offers a unique combination of capabilities such as seamless access across on-premise, lab, field, and home environments (including off-network), immediate availability via a self-service portal, third-party access for non-commercial collaborators, cloud and mobile integration, unlimited parallel computing, and access to training and support that are only available from MathWorks. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that meets NPL's scientific and operational requirements, and awarding this contract directly ensures continuity, strategic value, and compliance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@mathworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 277436.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332924.09
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:07:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is for a software licence only. As no services or ongoing performance activities are included, the use of Key Performance Indicators is not considered appropriate."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061073-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:10:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 277436.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332924.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061073-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061073-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T17:10:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MathWorks Multi-Institute Wide License",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software license - Access to MATLAB & Simulink with Full Suite configuration.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@mathworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 277436.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332924.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:59:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MathWorks Multi-Institute Wide License",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software license - Access to MATLAB & Simulink with Full Suite configuration.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The MATLAB Full Suite configuration, including over 100 toolboxes, offers a unique combination of capabilities such as seamless access across on-premise, lab, field, and home environments (including off-network), immediate availability via a self-service portal, third-party access for non-commercial collaborators, cloud and mobile integration, unlimited parallel computing, and access to training and support that are only available from MathWorks. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that meets NPL's scientific and operational requirements, and awarding this contract directly ensures continuity, strategic value, and compliance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "The MathWorks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@mathworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}