← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Maternity Pool Cars (Leased Vehicles)

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2026
Value£12,000
Published31 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is looking for the provision of four leased vehicles in order to support the community midwifery department.

Categories

Passenger cars 34110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£12,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jan 2026 to 25 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Passenger carsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Passenger cars (34110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fe6f
Latest release ID086527-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 31 2025 09:59:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086527-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Select View our Live Opportunities and search via either C410645 or Maternity Pool Cars
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Dec 2025tender086527-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-31T09:59:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please complete the Commercial Response within the specification"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity Pool Cars (Leased Vehicles)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "086527-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086527-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-31T09:59:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is looking for the provision of four leased vehicles in order to support the community midwifery department.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nSelect View our Live Opportunities and search via either C410645 or Maternity Pool Cars",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben La Rocca",
        "email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Dec 2025 · 086527-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "086527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-31T09:59:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please complete the Commercial Response within the specification"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity Pool Cars (Leased Vehicles)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "086527-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086527-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-31T09:59:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is looking for the provision of four leased vehicles in order to support the community midwifery department.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nSelect View our Live Opportunities and search via either C410645 or Maternity Pool Cars",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben La Rocca",
        "email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}