← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Maternity NRT/Vape Administration and Distribution in Suffolk

Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The service is to provide the administration for the prescribing and processing of the NRT and Vaping requested for pregnant women and their partners in Suffolk.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1441 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count)1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b14
Latest release ID023014-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 11:42:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024tenderUpdate023014-2024
5 Jul 2024award, contract020598-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023014-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T12:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b14",
    "title": "Maternity NRT/Vape Administration and Distribution in Suffolk",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract award date: 11th June 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are:  01.04.2024 to 31.03.2025\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT:  £41,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide the administration for the prescribing and processing of the NRT and Vaping requested for pregnant women and their partners in Suffolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO49QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Skilton",
        "email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473770225"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023014-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023014-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T12:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b14",
    "title": "Maternity NRT/Vape Administration and Distribution in Suffolk",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract award date: 11th June 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are:  01.04.2024 to 31.03.2025\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT:  £41,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide the administration for the prescribing and processing of the NRT and Vaping requested for pregnant women and their partners in Suffolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO49QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Skilton",
        "email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473770225"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2024 · 020598-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020598-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T13:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020598-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07320006",
          "name": "Provide CiC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The midwife will email the provider with the patient contact details and the pharmacotherapy required. They will check the pharmacotherapy is appropriate for the patient/s. They will email the patient and partner with order codes and the information for accessing the ordering website, and take responsibility for the provision being sent to the patient/s. The admin role will support this process to run smoothly and in a timely manner. \nThe contract will be for one year with no extension option. It will run from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice.  The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Additional information: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity NRT/Vape Administration and Distribution in Suffolk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide the administration for the prescribing and processing of the NRT and Vaping requested for pregnant women and their partners in Suffolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th July 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nInsert Award decision-makers: Respiratory Committee\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n•\tQuality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering.  \n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n•\tValue - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n•\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract.  \n•\tSocial Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO49QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Skilton",
        "email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473770225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07320006",
      "name": "Provide CiC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07320006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Provide CiC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70248",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020598-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020598-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}