← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maternity IT Software Support

Buyer: ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Maternity IT Software Support and Maintenance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle Source proprietary software
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aedd
Latest release ID053392-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 13:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053392-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aedd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 170040.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204048.28
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053392-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053392-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:37:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08747821",
          "name": "EK Maternity Software"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aedd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity IT Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maternity IT Software Support and Maintenance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source proprietary software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08747821",
      "name": "EK Maternity Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground Floor Bewley House, Marshfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08747821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@euroking.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053392-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aedd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 170040.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204048.28
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053392-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053392-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:37:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08747821",
          "name": "EK Maternity Software"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aedd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity IT Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maternity IT Software Support and Maintenance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source proprietary software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08747821",
      "name": "EK Maternity Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground Floor Bewley House, Marshfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08747821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@euroking.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}