← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MAT CEO: Development Programme

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,800,000
Published14 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this Early Engagement Notice is to inform the market about a forthcoming market engagement event relating to an imminent contract opportunity to translate the Department’s Multi Academy Trust (MAT) CEO Development Offer, designed by an Expert Advisory Group, into a realisable programme for delivery. The Department’s intention is to build a sector-leading MAT CEO training programme. Background In the 2030 White Paper, the Department announced the ambition that by 2030 all schools will be in strong MATs or have plans to join or form one. We anticipate both growth in the number of academies and consolidation in the sector in terms of the number of trusts. This will require strong leadership in the executive and in the board, as well as creating a pipeline of new leaders. To support this, the White Paper committed to introduce training and support for trust leaders to equip them with the knowledge, skills, and behaviours needed to be highly effective in their role. We have therefore begun the design of a MAT CEO development offer. The offer will form a new, distinct, part of the golden thread of teacher and school leader development, enabling participants to make the step up from the National Professional Qualification for Executive Leadership (NPQEL) by preparing them to provide effective leadership of large trusts. The intention is for the offer to increase the quality of leadership in large trusts as part of our ambition to deliver a fully trust-led system. The Requirement The successful Supplier(s) will be tasked with creating a deliverable curriculum for potential applicants to the MAT CEO development offer based on the final content framework. Materials will need to be designed for each of the knowledge domains included in the framework, with a combination of taught content and long-term immersive opportunities being the preferred model for effectively delivering professional development. Delivery The success of this programme as a sector-leading MAT CEO development offer will hinge on its delivery. The first cohort should begin their teaching in September 2023, with a full programme schedule already in place. Self-evaluation should be built into the programme to assess the learning experience of participants, ensuring that adaptations can be made where required in future iterations of the offer. Alumni of the course should demonstrate the capacity to grow their group of schools into a large MAT then lead that MAT effectively.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department will be hosting a series of online events on the following dates: Wednesday 23rd November: 3.30pm – 4.30pm Thursday 24th November: 1pm – 2pm The event is anticipated to last 45 minutes and will summarise the requirement and provide an opportunity for the Department to test our broader questions around delivery and feasibility. To participate in this market engagement event please register your interest in the opportunity via DfE-Tendering portal - Jaggaer: http://education.app.jaggaer.com Each organisation is limited to a maximum of three participants. Each organisation should provide a list of attendees, including their email addresses, and indicate their preferred date. The Department will endeavour to arrange sessions based on each organisations’ preferred date but cannot guarantee this will be possible. Once your organisation has expressed their interest in the opportunity, event details and joining instructions will be issued. The procurement is expected to commence in the New Year, with a contract awarded by the end of April 2023. More information on the procurement process will be provided at the market engagement event. This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter into a formal procurement process and not to award a contract. Accordingly, the Authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a supplier in acting on the basis of this PIN. Attendance at the market engagement event is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. All future engagement regarding this opportunity will take place via Jaggaer and will be advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service. All information included in this notice is indicative and subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37021 median · 16.7 average (3 of 370 with a bid count)12.3 average (3 of 370 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03842c
Latest release ID032212-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 14 2022 14:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2022planning032212-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032212-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T14:51:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03842c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03842c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department will be hosting a series of online events on the following dates:\nWednesday 23rd November: 3.30pm – 4.30pm\nThursday 24th November: 1pm – 2pm\nThe event is anticipated to last 45 minutes and will summarise the requirement and provide an opportunity for the Department to test our broader questions around delivery and feasibility.\nTo participate in this market engagement event please register your interest in the opportunity via DfE-Tendering portal - Jaggaer: http://education.app.jaggaer.com\nEach organisation is limited to a maximum of three participants. \nEach organisation should provide a list of attendees, including their email addresses, and indicate their preferred date. The Department will endeavour to arrange sessions based on each organisations’ preferred date but cannot guarantee this will be possible.\nOnce your organisation has expressed their interest in the opportunity, event details and joining instructions will be issued.\nThe procurement is expected to commence in the New Year, with a contract awarded by the end of April 2023. More information on the procurement process will be provided at the market engagement event.\nThis notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter into a formal procurement process and not to award a contract. Accordingly, the Authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a supplier in acting on the basis of this PIN. Attendance at the market engagement event is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity.\nAll future engagement regarding this opportunity will take place via Jaggaer and will be advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service.\nAll information included in this notice is indicative and subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAT CEO: Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Early Engagement Notice is to inform the market about a forthcoming market engagement event relating to an imminent contract opportunity to translate the Department’s Multi Academy Trust (MAT) CEO Development Offer, designed by an Expert Advisory Group, into a realisable programme for delivery. The Department’s intention is to build a sector-leading MAT CEO training programme. \nBackground\nIn the 2030 White Paper, the Department announced the ambition that by 2030 all schools will be in strong MATs or have plans to join or form one. We anticipate both growth in the number of academies and consolidation in the sector in terms of the number of trusts. This will require strong leadership in the executive and in the board, as well as creating a pipeline of new leaders. To support this, the White Paper committed to introduce training and support for trust leaders to equip them with the knowledge, skills, and behaviours needed to be highly effective in their role. \nWe have therefore begun the design of a MAT CEO development offer. The offer will form a new, distinct, part of the golden thread of teacher and school leader development, enabling participants to make the step up from the National Professional Qualification for Executive Leadership (NPQEL) by preparing them to provide effective leadership of large trusts. The intention is for the offer to increase the quality of leadership in large trusts as part of our ambition to deliver a fully trust-led system.\nThe Requirement\nThe successful Supplier(s) will be tasked with creating a deliverable curriculum for potential applicants to the MAT CEO development offer based on the final content framework. Materials will need to be designed for each of the knowledge domains included in the framework, with a combination of taught content and long-term immersive opportunities being the preferred model for effectively delivering professional development. \nDelivery\nThe success of this programme as a sector-leading MAT CEO development offer will hinge on its delivery. The first cohort should begin their teaching in September 2023, with a full programme schedule already in place. \nSelf-evaluation should be built into the programme to assess the learning experience of participants, ensuring that adaptations can be made where required in future iterations of the offer. Alumni of the course should demonstrate the capacity to grow their group of schools into a large MAT then lead that MAT effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Megan.KELLY@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2022 · 032212-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032212-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T14:51:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03842c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03842c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department will be hosting a series of online events on the following dates:\nWednesday 23rd November: 3.30pm – 4.30pm\nThursday 24th November: 1pm – 2pm\nThe event is anticipated to last 45 minutes and will summarise the requirement and provide an opportunity for the Department to test our broader questions around delivery and feasibility.\nTo participate in this market engagement event please register your interest in the opportunity via DfE-Tendering portal - Jaggaer: http://education.app.jaggaer.com\nEach organisation is limited to a maximum of three participants. \nEach organisation should provide a list of attendees, including their email addresses, and indicate their preferred date. The Department will endeavour to arrange sessions based on each organisations’ preferred date but cannot guarantee this will be possible.\nOnce your organisation has expressed their interest in the opportunity, event details and joining instructions will be issued.\nThe procurement is expected to commence in the New Year, with a contract awarded by the end of April 2023. More information on the procurement process will be provided at the market engagement event.\nThis notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter into a formal procurement process and not to award a contract. Accordingly, the Authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a supplier in acting on the basis of this PIN. Attendance at the market engagement event is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity.\nAll future engagement regarding this opportunity will take place via Jaggaer and will be advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service.\nAll information included in this notice is indicative and subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAT CEO: Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Early Engagement Notice is to inform the market about a forthcoming market engagement event relating to an imminent contract opportunity to translate the Department’s Multi Academy Trust (MAT) CEO Development Offer, designed by an Expert Advisory Group, into a realisable programme for delivery. The Department’s intention is to build a sector-leading MAT CEO training programme. \nBackground\nIn the 2030 White Paper, the Department announced the ambition that by 2030 all schools will be in strong MATs or have plans to join or form one. We anticipate both growth in the number of academies and consolidation in the sector in terms of the number of trusts. This will require strong leadership in the executive and in the board, as well as creating a pipeline of new leaders. To support this, the White Paper committed to introduce training and support for trust leaders to equip them with the knowledge, skills, and behaviours needed to be highly effective in their role. \nWe have therefore begun the design of a MAT CEO development offer. The offer will form a new, distinct, part of the golden thread of teacher and school leader development, enabling participants to make the step up from the National Professional Qualification for Executive Leadership (NPQEL) by preparing them to provide effective leadership of large trusts. The intention is for the offer to increase the quality of leadership in large trusts as part of our ambition to deliver a fully trust-led system.\nThe Requirement\nThe successful Supplier(s) will be tasked with creating a deliverable curriculum for potential applicants to the MAT CEO development offer based on the final content framework. Materials will need to be designed for each of the knowledge domains included in the framework, with a combination of taught content and long-term immersive opportunities being the preferred model for effectively delivering professional development. \nDelivery\nThe success of this programme as a sector-leading MAT CEO development offer will hinge on its delivery. The first cohort should begin their teaching in September 2023, with a full programme schedule already in place. \nSelf-evaluation should be built into the programme to assess the learning experience of participants, ensuring that adaptations can be made where required in future iterations of the offer. Alumni of the course should demonstrate the capacity to grow their group of schools into a large MAT then lead that MAT effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Megan.KELLY@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}