Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 24 Dec 2025, 13:03 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Masts and Towers Management (2026 - 2030)

Official notice

Authority: Maritime and Coastguard Agency (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£504,000≈ £126k / year · £604,800 inc. VAT7.6% below final estimate
Submissions closed 5 Feb 2026awarded 10 Mar 2026
Awarded to P Z & W LIMITED2 awards
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Mar 2030 · up to 24 Mar 2032 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The aim of the Mast and Towers Contract is to ensure that the structures are managed in order that the MCA’s obligations for the UK’s Maritime Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS) mandate and all other maritime requirements are met; by ensuring that these freehold sites/structures are safe and any changes to them meet recognised safety standards.

The Supplier will be responsible for all aspects of management of the MCA’s existing mast and tower structures to ensure that:

  • they are maintained and remain safe in accordance with current and emerging safety requirements
  • that access safety systems meet these safety standards for any authorised person having reason to access the structure, and reasonably practicable security measures are identified to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing the structures.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Pre-market engagement was not considered necessary as the MCA's masts and towers management requirement is mature and well understood by the agency

CPV: Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment · Radio masts · Radio tower · Technical services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 4 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£504,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2030 (4 yrs) · up to 24 Mar 2032 with extensionsValue: £504,000 exc. VAT · £604,800 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: For non-core activity, including project management services, £150k exc VAT has been allowed across the life of the contract. This has been included in the Total Value Estimate. · Two 1-year extension options permissable. This has been included in the Total Value Estimate.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 35%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 55%
  • Cost: 35%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Cost
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Dec 2025, 13:03 GMT
Last source update
7 Oct 2026, 09:12 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 27 Feb 2026
Authority reference
TCA 3/7/1853
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-086145
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Maintenance services of radio-communications equipmentRadio mastsRadio towerTechnical services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05fd50 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
5 Feb 2026, 11:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
19 Jan 2026, 09:30 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Register at dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html ↗ and search for itt_2927 - Masts and Towers Management (2026 - 2030)

Please note that this ITT is due to formally launch on 6th January. The Jaggaer ITT will be available no later than this date. Please only issue clarification questions via the Jaggaer ITT, once it is available.

Timeline

24 Dec 2025 → 7 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published305 days ago
    24 Dec 2025, 13:03 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by279 days ago
    19 Jan 2026, 09:30 GMT
  3. Submission deadline262 days ago
    5 Feb 2026, 11:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by239 days ago
    27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent229 days ago
    10 Mar 2026
  6. Standstill ends218 days ago
    20 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts207 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published18 days ago
    7 Oct 2026, 09:12 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Dec 2025, 13:03 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    10 Mar 2026, 17:30 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    10 Mar 2026, 17:30 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    23 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    7 Oct 2026, 09:12 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £465,6031 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 43 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 24 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
P Z & W LIMITED1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2030 · up to 31 Mar 2032Extensions: Two 1-year extension options permissable. An estimated value has been included in the contract value above. · Options: For non-core activity, including project management services, £150k exc VAT has been allowed across the life of the contract and has been included in the contract value above.£465,603same award published again · counted once10 Mar 2026standstill to 20 Mar 2026Standstill
P Z & W LIMITED£465,603 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 2 · P Z & W LIMITED

    Signed
    24 Mar 2026
    Value
    £465,603
    Period
    1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2030 · up to 31 Mar 2032 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Two 1-year extension options permissable. An estimated value has been included in the contract value above.
    Options
    The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. For non-core activity, including project management services, £150k exc VAT has been allowed across the life of the contract and has been included in the contract value above.
    1 agreed KPI: Not Applicable
    • Not Applicable

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PCWN-9665-QVMZ 105 Commercial Road, Southampton, South East, SO15 1EGContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • P Z & W LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PXJY-3389-YJWQ 10 St. Ann Street, Salisbury, South West, SP1 2DNContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender