Lot 1
Competitive procedure with negotiation
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Health Education England →
As part of the GMS, new patient pathways are being identified and developed. The GEP has a role in developing education and training initiatives to underpin delivery of the service, including informing the content of professional curricula and creating a programme of resources and CPD opportunities to support the upskilling of both the prospective and current workforce in genomics. To achieve these aims the GEP works closely with a number of partners, stakeholder networks and communities of practice who provide expertise and also aid spread and adoption within healthcare.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001SfUx/SOchrEoedTGErSK9ijFSC0W6cfyv1iGd3MY4VTXl1pw
UK
Competitive procedure with negotiation
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 875 | 1 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count) | 1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e346 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020749-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 19 2023 10:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020749-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020749-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 187000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 187000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-19T11:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e346",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544805-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020749-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87553",
"name": "University of Cambridge"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C75457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Master’s Programme in Genomic Medicine",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the GMS, new patient pathways are being identified and developed. The GEP has a role in developing education and training initiatives to underpin delivery of the service, including informing the content of professional curricula and creating a programme of resources and CPD opportunities to support the upskilling of both the prospective and current workforce in genomics. To achieve these aims the GEP works closely with a number of partners, stakeholder networks and communities of practice who provide expertise and also aid spread and adoption within healthcare.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001SfUx/SOchrEoedTGErSK9ijFSC0W6cfyv1iGd3MY4VTXl1pw",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "workforcecommercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87553",
"name": "University of Cambridge",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Cambridge Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences 20 Clarkson Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cambridge"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020749-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020749-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020749-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 187000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 187000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-19T11:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e346",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544805-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020749-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87553",
"name": "University of Cambridge"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C75457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Master’s Programme in Genomic Medicine",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the GMS, new patient pathways are being identified and developed. The GEP has a role in developing education and training initiatives to underpin delivery of the service, including informing the content of professional curricula and creating a programme of resources and CPD opportunities to support the upskilling of both the prospective and current workforce in genomics. To achieve these aims the GEP works closely with a number of partners, stakeholder networks and communities of practice who provide expertise and also aid spread and adoption within healthcare.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001SfUx/SOchrEoedTGErSK9ijFSC0W6cfyv1iGd3MY4VTXl1pw",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "workforcecommercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87553",
"name": "University of Cambridge",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Cambridge Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences 20 Clarkson Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cambridge"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020749-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020749-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}