← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Master’s Programme in Genomic Medicine

Buyer: Health Education England →

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

As part of the GMS, new patient pathways are being identified and developed. The GEP has a role in developing education and training initiatives to underpin delivery of the service, including informing the content of professional curricula and creating a programme of resources and CPD opportunities to support the upskilling of both the prospective and current workforce in genomics. To achieve these aims the GEP works closely with a number of partners, stakeholder networks and communities of practice who provide expertise and also aid spread and adoption within healthcare.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001SeaB/Pac_92KUZs5lZ3mHvgRaLqo5fYXYfGsC.fN8e5j6u10

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Competitive procedure with negotiation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020663-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e305
Latest release ID020663-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 13:28:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020663-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 312000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 312000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T14:28:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e305",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544805-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020663-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87549",
          "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C36086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Master’s Programme in Genomic Medicine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the GMS, new patient pathways are being identified and developed. The GEP has a role in developing education and training initiatives to underpin delivery of the service, including informing the content of professional curricula and creating a programme of resources and CPD opportunities to support the upskilling of both the prospective and current workforce in genomics. To achieve these aims the GEP works closely with a number of partners, stakeholder networks and communities of practice who provide expertise and also aid spread and adoption within healthcare.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001SeaB/Pac_92KUZs5lZ3mHvgRaLqo5fYXYfGsC.fN8e5j6u10",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "workforcecommercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87549",
      "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dept Surgery and Cancer, St Mary's Campus, 10th Floor QEQM Building, St Marys Hospital,, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ic4life.net",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04465125",
        "legalName": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.mcdermott@imperial.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020663-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020663-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020663-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 312000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 312000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T14:28:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e305",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544805-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020663-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87549",
          "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C36086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Master’s Programme in Genomic Medicine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the GMS, new patient pathways are being identified and developed. The GEP has a role in developing education and training initiatives to underpin delivery of the service, including informing the content of professional curricula and creating a programme of resources and CPD opportunities to support the upskilling of both the prospective and current workforce in genomics. To achieve these aims the GEP works closely with a number of partners, stakeholder networks and communities of practice who provide expertise and also aid spread and adoption within healthcare.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001SeaB/Pac_92KUZs5lZ3mHvgRaLqo5fYXYfGsC.fN8e5j6u10",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "workforcecommercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87549",
      "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dept Surgery and Cancer, St Mary's Campus, 10th Floor QEQM Building, St Marys Hospital,, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ic4life.net",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04465125",
        "legalName": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.mcdermott@imperial.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020663-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020663-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}