Lot 1
Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new "Business" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.
Award criteria
Compatible with existing software — 100
price — 0
Buyer: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL →
Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new "Business" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.
UKD6
Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new "Business" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.
Award criteria
Compatible with existing software — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 21 | 1 median · 1.7 average (18 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040237 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027735-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 20 2023 09:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027735-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027735-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-20T10:29:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040237",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38503",
"name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027735-2023-C0667-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new \"Business\" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compatible with existing software",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Master Data Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new \"Business\" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new \"Business\" Domain. This is in addition to the solution procured in 2020 under the Crown Commercial Service G Cloud 11 framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38503",
"name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "SANDBACH",
"postalCode": "CW111HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Ashworth",
"email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686953"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027735-2023-C0667-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027735-2023-C0667-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027735-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-20T10:29:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040237",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38503",
"name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027735-2023-C0667-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new \"Business\" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compatible with existing software",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Master Data Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new \"Business\" Domain in the existing Cheshire East Council Civica Master Data Management software contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Variation of the existing contract to create and implement a new \"Business\" Domain. This is in addition to the solution procured in 2020 under the Crown Commercial Service G Cloud 11 framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38503",
"name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "SANDBACH",
"postalCode": "CW111HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Ashworth",
"email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686953"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027735-2023-C0667-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027735-2023-C0667-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}