← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MASS HPSS Support

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS is IBM HPSS (High Performance Storage System) software which is the Storage Management product developed to interface with tape libraries. The procurement is for a renewal of support to the HPSS software for a period of 6 months from 1st January to 30th June 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHPSS software is proprietary to IBM.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

3

Statusactive
Value£473,942

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a136
Latest release ID071167-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 10:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025award, contract071167-2025
13 Oct 2025award, contract064621-2025
24 Sept 2025award, contract059314-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:56:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
          "name": "IBM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MASS HPSS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS is IBM HPSS (High Performance Storage System) software which is the Storage Management product developed to interface with tape libraries.  \nThe procurement is for a renewal of support to the HPSS software for a period of 6 months from 1st January to 30th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HPSS software is proprietary to IBM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
      "name": "IBM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01503908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basicsa@ie.ibm.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYP-3447-ZQCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 473942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 568730.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:56:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "SLA will be in accordance with IBM standard support & maintenance terms."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071167-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:56:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
          "name": "IBM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MASS HPSS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS is IBM HPSS (High Performance Storage System) software which is the Storage Management product developed to interface with tape libraries.  \nThe procurement is for a renewal of support to the HPSS software for a period of 6 months from 1st January to 30th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HPSS software is proprietary to IBM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
      "name": "IBM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01503908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basicsa@ie.ibm.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYP-3447-ZQCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 473942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 568730.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:56:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "SLA will be in accordance with IBM standard support & maintenance terms."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2025 · 064621-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:39:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MASS HPSS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS is IBM HPSS (High Performance Storage System) software which is the Storage Management product developed to interface with tape libraries.\nThe procurement is for a renewal of support to the HPSS software for a period of 6 months from 1st January to 30th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HPSS software is proprietary to IBM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 473942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 568730
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064621-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064621-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:39:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 473942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 568730.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064621-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064621-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:39:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059314-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:48:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 473942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 568730
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059314-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059314-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:48:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MASS HPSS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data.  A key element of the MASS is IBM HPSS (High Performance Storage System) software which is the Storage Management product developed to interface with tape libraries.\nThe procurement is for a renewal of support to the HPSS software for a period of 6 months from 1st January to 30th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HPSS software is proprietary to IBM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}