Lot 1
Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres
Award criteria
price
Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for: - POW Theatres - POW Obs Theatres - PCH Theatres
UK
Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patient-monitoring system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Patient-monitoring system (33195000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,432 | 7 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,432 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031124 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002698-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 31 2022 15:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002698-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002698-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-31T15:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41601",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002698-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41602",
"name": "Masimo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Masimo Modules",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for:\n-\tPOW Theatres\n-\tPOW Obs Theatres\n-\tPCH Theatres",
"classification": {
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Massimo technology ( modules ) has been evaluated and agreed by anaesthetics as the most efficient and safe way to link in with the Philips patient monitoring system in place. Masimo contract already in place for agreed",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41601",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "merthyr tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Jones",
"email": "jade.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 685726368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41602",
"name": "Masimo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG214DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matrix House , Basing View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Masimo UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7976921386"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002698-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76464.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002698-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:118147)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002698-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-31T15:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41601",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002698-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41602",
"name": "Masimo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Masimo Modules",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for:\n-\tPOW Theatres\n-\tPOW Obs Theatres\n-\tPCH Theatres",
"classification": {
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Massimo technology ( modules ) has been evaluated and agreed by anaesthetics as the most efficient and safe way to link in with the Philips patient monitoring system in place. Masimo contract already in place for agreed",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41601",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "merthyr tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Jones",
"email": "jade.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 685726368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41602",
"name": "Masimo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG214DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matrix House , Basing View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Masimo UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7976921386"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002698-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76464.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002698-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:118147)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}