← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for: - POW Theatres - POW Obs Theatres - PCH Theatres

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Patient-monitoring system 33195000Patient-monitoring system 33195000

Lot details

Lot 1

Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Patient-monitoring systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Patient-monitoring system (33195000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMassimo technology ( modules ) has been evaluated and agreed by anaesthetics as the most efficient and safe way to link in with the Philips patient monitoring system in place. Masimo contract already in place for agreed preferential disposables costs with provision of monitoring utilizing their probes throughout which link into these modules.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001850-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£76,544

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030dd3
Latest release ID001850-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 21 2022 13:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2022award, contract001850-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T13:05:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41601",
    "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001850-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41602",
          "name": "Masimo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33195000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Masimo Modules",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for:\n-\tPOW Theatres\n-\tPOW Obs Theatres\n-\tPCH Theatres",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33195000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Massimo technology ( modules ) has been evaluated and agreed by anaesthetics as the most efficient and safe way to link in with the Philips patient monitoring system in place. Masimo contract already in place for agreed\npreferential disposables costs with provision of monitoring utilizing their probes throughout which link into these modules.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41601",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "merthyr tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Jones",
        "email": "jade.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 685726368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41602",
      "name": "Masimo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG214DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Matrix House , Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Masimo UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7976921386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001850-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76543.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001850-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117691.\n(WA Ref:117691)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2022 · 001850-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T13:05:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41601",
    "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001850-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41602",
          "name": "Masimo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for CTM Theatres"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33195000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Masimo Modules",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Masimo Patient Monitoring Modules for:\n-\tPOW Theatres\n-\tPOW Obs Theatres\n-\tPCH Theatres",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33195000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Massimo technology ( modules ) has been evaluated and agreed by anaesthetics as the most efficient and safe way to link in with the Philips patient monitoring system in place. Masimo contract already in place for agreed\npreferential disposables costs with provision of monitoring utilizing their probes throughout which link into these modules.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41601",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "merthyr tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Jones",
        "email": "jade.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 685726368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41602",
      "name": "Masimo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG214DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Matrix House , Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Masimo UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7976921386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001850-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76543.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001850-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117691.\n(WA Ref:117691)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}