← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Marketing Services in India

Buyer: City, University of London →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity, University of London
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Feb 2022
Value£225,000
Published30 Dec 2021

What is being bought

City is seeking to appoint an organisation who can provide in-country representation and support in India to improve student recruitment.

Delivery location

IN

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

City is seeking to appoint an organisation who can provide in-country representation and support in India to improve student recruitment.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: IN258 median · 378.6 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)4.6 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1103.5 median · 6.5 average (22 of 1,110 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030663
Latest release ID032492-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 30 2021 16:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4262XEM3W9
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2021tender032492-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032492-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030663",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39374",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "653376172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility to extend at the end of contract by one period of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "City is seeking to appoint an organisation who can provide in-country representation and support in India to improve student recruitment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "India"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services in India",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City is seeking to appoint an organisation who can provide in-country representation and support in India to improve student recruitment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4262XEM3W9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39374",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Marketing-services./4262XEM3W9",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36321",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070408003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Marketing-services./4262XEM3W9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4262XEM3W9\n GO Reference: GO-20211223-PRO-19436659",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032492-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032492-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030663",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39374",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "653376172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility to extend at the end of contract by one period of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "City is seeking to appoint an organisation who can provide in-country representation and support in India to improve student recruitment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "India"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services in India",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City is seeking to appoint an organisation who can provide in-country representation and support in India to improve student recruitment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4262XEM3W9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39374",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Marketing-services./4262XEM3W9",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36321",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070408003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Marketing-services./4262XEM3W9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4262XEM3W9\n GO Reference: GO-20211223-PRO-19436659",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}