← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Testing HGMD License Renewal

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The requirement is for a comprehensive and searchable manually curated literature-based database of germline human genomic variants and their relationship with human disease, with links to associated peer reviewed scientific literature references and variant classification<br/><br/>NHS England is inviting suppliers to register an interest in the opportunity<br/><br/>Please refer to the EoI Questionnaire in the link below for further details<br/><br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login<br/><br/>• Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for "C199803 Market Testing For HGMD License Renewal"<br/>• Click 'Register Interest'<br/>• Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and complete the EoI Questionnaire

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Database services 72320000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England is inviting suppliers to respond to the EoI questionnaire. This is a market engagement activity and there is no guarantee that it may result in future procurement activity.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer781 median · 27.4 average (45 of 78 with a bid count)1.4 average (45 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee68
Latest release ID023290-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 09 2023 17:07:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2023planning023290-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023290-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-09T18:07:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England is inviting suppliers to respond to the EoI questionnaire.  This is a market engagement activity and there is no guarantee that it may result in future procurement activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Testing HGMD License Renewal",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a comprehensive and searchable manually curated literature-based database of germline human genomic variants and their relationship with human disease, with links to associated peer reviewed scientific literature references and variant classification<br/><br/>NHS England is inviting suppliers to register an interest in the opportunity<br/><br/>Please refer to the EoI Questionnaire in the link below for further details<br/><br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login<br/><br/>• Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for \"C199803 Market Testing For HGMD License Renewal\"<br/>• Click 'Register Interest'<br/>• Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and complete the EoI Questionnaire",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Powell",
        "email": "andrew.powell14@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023290-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023290-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-09T18:07:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England is inviting suppliers to respond to the EoI questionnaire.  This is a market engagement activity and there is no guarantee that it may result in future procurement activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Testing HGMD License Renewal",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a comprehensive and searchable manually curated literature-based database of germline human genomic variants and their relationship with human disease, with links to associated peer reviewed scientific literature references and variant classification<br/><br/>NHS England is inviting suppliers to register an interest in the opportunity<br/><br/>Please refer to the EoI Questionnaire in the link below for further details<br/><br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login<br/><br/>• Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for \"C199803 Market Testing For HGMD License Renewal\"<br/>• Click 'Register Interest'<br/>• Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and complete the EoI Questionnaire",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Powell",
        "email": "andrew.powell14@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}