Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall. Seeking a company to manage the newly constructed market hall.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077160-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 10:37:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077160-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | tender | 047031-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 047025-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077160-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T11:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077160-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077160-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:37:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15967875",
"name": "Crop Community Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ/122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall. Seeking a company to manage the newly constructed market hall.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15967875",
"name": "Crop Community Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 7PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bridge Farm Barn,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15967875",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hommedeterre@icloud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077160-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T11:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077160-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077160-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:37:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15967875",
"name": "Crop Community Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ/122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall. Seeking a company to manage the newly constructed market hall.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15967875",
"name": "Crop Community Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 7PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bridge Farm Barn,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15967875",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hommedeterre@icloud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047031-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ/122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047031-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047031-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Teignbridge District Council (TDC) invites proposals from suitably qualified and experienced operators to manage the newly redeveloped Newton Abbot Market Hall. This procurement seeks to appoint an operator on a 10-year, Internal Repairing and Insuring (IRI) lease, supplemented by a Management Agreement, to deliver on a defined suite of social, economic, and community Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). \nThis opportunity forms part of TDC's broader commitment to revitalise Newton Abbot town centre, positioning the market as a key anchor for footfall, enterprise, and cultural engagement. The market will blend traditional trading with modern food and beverage offers, community-focused events, and flexible trading spaces to create a vibrant, inclusive environment that supports local economic growth and community wellbeing. \nThe successful operator will play a pivotal role in shaping Newton Abbot Market as a flagship destination within the town centre - a vibrant, dynamic space that drives economic growth, community pride, and cultural life. This is a unique opportunity to partner with the Council in realising an ambitious vision for a market that stands as a beacon of quality, creativity, and local distinctiveness. \nExcellence in asset management will be essential, ensuring the market is safe, clean, and accessible to all. Alongside this, the operator will be required to deliver high standards of marketing and promotion, raising the profile of Newton Abbot Market locally and beyond, driving footfall and re-establishing the market as a key anchor for the town. Regular and transparent reporting on agreed KPIs, including social and economic impacts, will underpin a partnership approach between the Council and operator, ensuring that together we deliver lasting value for the town and its communities. \nThis procurement process outlines the requirements, selection criteria, and contractual expectations for prospective operators. TDC is committed to securing an operating partner who shares its vision for a modern, inclusive, and economically resilient market that contributes to the long-term prosperity of Newton Abbot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047025-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ/122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Management Opportunity - Newton Abbot Market Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Teignbridge District Council ran an early market engagement in February 2025 for an opportunity to manage the markets quarter. From our early market engagement we discovered that it would be better to change the requirement from a lotted structure to purely a management opportunity for the market hall solely.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047025-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047025-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:09:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"description": "See above"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}