Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Anglian Water Services →
Anglian Water Services Ltd ("Anglian Water") is currently reviewing options for a digital planning and resource management solution to support our @one Alliance in the short-term planning of engineering and construction activities. We are seeking a complementary solution to replace spreadsheet-based tools currently used for Engineering Project Plans (EPPs) and other detailed planning activities. We are looking for options that cover of the following functionality: 1. Task & Schedule Planning 2. Resource Management 3. Template Creation & Plan Automation 4. Integration Capabilities 5. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) Management 6. Reporting & Dashboards 7. Collaboration & Access We would like to invite participation in the pre-market engagement exercise by completing the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduling and productivity software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling and productivity software package (48330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 255 | 1 median · 6.5 average (100 of 255 with a bid count) | 2 average (111 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We would like to invite participation in the pre-market engagement exercise by completing the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Specifically, the objective of this exercise is to: • Outline the vision and objectives of Anglian Water's requirements. • Raise initial supplier awareness, engagement, and opinion. • Acquire confidence in the viability of our scope. • Gain insight to the market possibilities. • Understand risks and issues not previously considered; and • Prepare the market for a possible forthcoming procurement. All relevant information can be found on our Market Engagement event, which can be found using the following address: https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all Please see the event titled "2025-0087: Short-term planning solution - Market Engagement". | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05622c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041331-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 13:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | planning | 041331-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041331-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T14:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-0087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement-Short-term planning solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services Ltd (\"Anglian Water\") is currently reviewing options for a digital planning and resource management solution to support our @one Alliance in the short-term planning of engineering and construction activities.\nWe are seeking a complementary solution to replace spreadsheet-based tools currently used for Engineering Project Plans (EPPs) and other detailed planning activities.\nWe are looking for options that cover of the following functionality:\n1.\tTask & Schedule Planning\n2.\tResource Management\n3.\tTemplate Creation & Plan Automation\n4.\tIntegration Capabilities\n5.\tWork Breakdown Structure (WBS) Management\n6.\tReporting & Dashboards\n7.\tCollaboration & Access\nWe would like to invite participation in the pre-market engagement exercise by completing the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We would like to invite participation in the pre-market engagement exercise by completing the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Specifically, the objective of this exercise is to:\n•\tOutline the vision and objectives of Anglian Water's requirements.\n•\tRaise initial supplier awareness, engagement, and opinion.\n•\tAcquire confidence in the viability of our scope.\n•\tGain insight to the market possibilities. \n•\tUnderstand risks and issues not previously considered; and\n•\tPrepare the market for a possible forthcoming procurement.\nAll relevant information can be found on our Market Engagement event, which can be found using the following address:\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all\nPlease see the event titled \"2025-0087: Short-term planning solution - Market Engagement\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041331-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T14:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-0087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement-Short-term planning solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services Ltd (\"Anglian Water\") is currently reviewing options for a digital planning and resource management solution to support our @one Alliance in the short-term planning of engineering and construction activities.\nWe are seeking a complementary solution to replace spreadsheet-based tools currently used for Engineering Project Plans (EPPs) and other detailed planning activities.\nWe are looking for options that cover of the following functionality:\n1.\tTask & Schedule Planning\n2.\tResource Management\n3.\tTemplate Creation & Plan Automation\n4.\tIntegration Capabilities\n5.\tWork Breakdown Structure (WBS) Management\n6.\tReporting & Dashboards\n7.\tCollaboration & Access\nWe would like to invite participation in the pre-market engagement exercise by completing the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We would like to invite participation in the pre-market engagement exercise by completing the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Specifically, the objective of this exercise is to:\n•\tOutline the vision and objectives of Anglian Water's requirements.\n•\tRaise initial supplier awareness, engagement, and opinion.\n•\tAcquire confidence in the viability of our scope.\n•\tGain insight to the market possibilities. \n•\tUnderstand risks and issues not previously considered; and\n•\tPrepare the market for a possible forthcoming procurement.\nAll relevant information can be found on our Market Engagement event, which can be found using the following address:\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all\nPlease see the event titled \"2025-0087: Short-term planning solution - Market Engagement\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}