Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Market engagement event to be held on 26th February at 12.30 via Teams to share details regarding NHS England's intention to conduct a competitive procurement process to appoint one or more providers to deliver structured training programmes for refugees resident in England with medical backgrounds in their countries of origin. The aim is to support participants to meet NHS standards and regulatory requirements and secure employment within the NHS workforce. Please register your interest via the Atamis portal by no later than 11.30am on 26th February. Further details of how to access the session will be shared prior to the event. Link to the Atamis Portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,029 | 3 median · 40.9 average (1,084 of 3,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,197 of 3,029 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 920 | 1 median · 36.5 average (388 of 920 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (436 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 101 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 101 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a market engagement event. | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06548a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014929-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 16:03:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 014929-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | planning | 013703-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014929-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:03:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C422631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market engagement- Refugee Healthcare Professional training & reaccreditation 26",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014929-2026",
"description": "Updated to include a link to the Atamis Portal and the Market Engagement project reference"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market engagement event to be held on 26th February at 12.30 via Teams to share details regarding NHS England's intention to conduct a competitive procurement process to appoint one or more providers to deliver structured training programmes for refugees resident in England with medical backgrounds in their countries of origin. The aim is to support participants to meet NHS standards and regulatory requirements and secure employment within the NHS workforce. Please register your interest via the Atamis portal by no later than 11.30am on 26th February. Further details of how to access the session will be shared prior to the event.\nLink to the Atamis Portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:03:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a market engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014929-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:03:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C422631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market engagement- Refugee Healthcare Professional training & reaccreditation 26",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014929-2026",
"description": "Updated to include a link to the Atamis Portal and the Market Engagement project reference"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market engagement event to be held on 26th February at 12.30 via Teams to share details regarding NHS England's intention to conduct a competitive procurement process to appoint one or more providers to deliver structured training programmes for refugees resident in England with medical backgrounds in their countries of origin. The aim is to support participants to meet NHS standards and regulatory requirements and secure employment within the NHS workforce. Please register your interest via the Atamis portal by no later than 11.30am on 26th February. Further details of how to access the session will be shared prior to the event.\nLink to the Atamis Portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:03:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a market engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013703-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T09:46:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market engagement- Refugee Healthcare Professional training & reaccreditation 26",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market engagement event to be held on 26th February at 12.30 via Teams to share details regarding NHS England's intention to conduct a competitive procurement process to appoint one or more providers to deliver structured training programmes for refugees resident in England with medical backgrounds in their countries of origin. The aim is to support participants to meet NHS standards and regulatory requirements and secure employment within the NHS workforce. Please register your interest via the Atamis portal by no later than 11.30am on 26th February. Further details of how to access the session will be shared prior to the event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:46:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a market engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}