Market Engagement Questionnaire - Delivery of a Complex Needs Housing Navigator (CNHN)
What is being bought
This is a market engagement survey, please see the link in the advert. This must be completed by no late than close of business 31st April. This was previously advertised under 2026/S 000-034519 but the MS Forms has corrupted some of the data so had to add a new link and extend by a day.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community action programme (85322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 16:32:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 039495-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 039490-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T17:32:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142427",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d",
"title": "Market Engagement Questionnaire - Delivery of a Complex Needs Housing Navigator (CNHN)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please ignore this notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a market engagement survey, please see the link in the advert. This must be completed by no late than close of business 31st April.\nThis was previously advertised under 2026/S 000-034519 but the MS Forms has corrupted some of the data so had to add a new link and extend by a day.",
"classification": {
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142427",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL11HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James England",
"email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039495-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T17:32:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142427",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d",
"title": "Market Engagement Questionnaire - Delivery of a Complex Needs Housing Navigator (CNHN)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please ignore this notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a market engagement survey, please see the link in the advert. This must be completed by no late than close of business 31st April.\nThis was previously advertised under 2026/S 000-034519 but the MS Forms has corrupted some of the data so had to add a new link and extend by a day.",
"classification": {
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142427",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL11HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James England",
"email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Apr 2026 · 039490-2026 · planning
{
"id": "039490-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T17:25:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142427",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CNHN to Support People in Substance Use Treatment (Oldham)\nThis market engagement questionnaire is intended for organisations with relevant experience supporting people with complex needs, including substance use and/or housing and homelessness needs. Responses from unrelated sectors will not be considered.\nPurpose: The proposed contract will fund 1 FTE Complex Needs Housing Navigator role, delivered by a provider working in close partnership with Turning Point, to support clients in treatment who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and who, without additional support, would disengage from treatment.\nAim: To support a select cohort of Oldham residents, who are accessing treatment for a substance use disorder or/and in recovery (drugs or alcohol) and are also experiencing homelessness or at risk of homelessness.\nOutcomes and Key Deliverables: To provide robust, safe support for people who are homeless and in treatment or need treatment for a substance use disorder. The following objectives should be met;\nTo improve support and access to mental health services for those with co-occurring conditions.\nTo improve access to housing options services for those with substance use and addiction needs.\nTo enhance engagement and trust with both drug and alcohol treatment services and housing options services.\nTo provide wrap-around care and support for individuals, supporting with a wide range of health and wellbeing interventions.\nTo build strong working relationships between housing options and drug/alcohol misuse services.\nTo co-locate at Turning Point hub and work closely with Recovery Workers to provide holistic support such as, but not restricted too, registering with a GP, bidding on the housing register, accessing mental health support, attending appointments and benefit claims.\nTo support improvement of treatment engagement for clients in treatment (measured via NDTMS LOF) Additional information: Link to access survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/cTBu9AX9ud"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD37"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Questionnaire - Delivery of a Complex Needs Housing Navigator (CNHN)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a market engagement survey, please see the link in the advert. This must be completed by no late than close of business 31st April.\nThis was previously advertised under 2026/S 000-034519 but the MS Forms has corrupted some of the data so had to add a new link and extend by a day.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142427",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL11HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James England",
"email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}