← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement – Prior Information Notice for the provision of Alternative Primary Medical Services (APMS) at Charlotte Keel Medical Practice and Graham Road Surgery and Horizon Health Centre

Buyer: NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board would like to inform the market that it is their intention to procure Primary Medical Services in Bristol and Weston Super Mare to replace APMS contracts expiring in the Summer of 2025. <br/><br/>BNSSG ICB is seeking input from interested organisations to take part in a pre-procurement Market Engagement exercise in relation to the re-procurement of these contracts. The ICB intends to test the market, using the process to gain valuable insights to inform their commissioning intentions. The intelligence gathered during this exercise will be used to refine the service specification and to understand the resources required to fulfil the contracts in the two areas. <br/><br/>There is excellent provider collaboration within each of the respective Primary Care Networks, along with strong support from the GP Collaborative Board who bring together all general practices within BNSSG supported by One Care (the GP federation) and Avon Local Medical Committee (LMC), as well as BrisDoc, the out-of-hours GP service provider. <br/><br/>We are looking for providers who are passionate about working with diverse communities, and are motivated by serving these populations. <br/><br/>We are considering offering the contracts on an 8 year contract with an option to extend for up to 2 years (total duration of 10 years).

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The full scope of the service can be found in the draft service specification available. Interested parties may register interest for these meetings through the Atamis system.<br/><br/>There are two lots available:-<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Bristol<br/>Charlotte Keel Medical Centre (CKMP) (L81015) - Main Surgery<br/><br/>Lot 2 - Weston Super Mare<br/>Graham Road Surgery (GRS) (L81016) - Main Surgery<br/>Horizon Health Centre (HHC) (L81670) - Branch Surgery<br/><br/>The successful bidder(s) will need to provide the full range of primary medical services. A mobilisation period from December 2024 is planned<br/><br/>All communication and interest related to this project must be directed through the Atamis. This process is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner). Please address all communication through Atamis for the attention of Gill Prior, Senior Procurement Manager (NHS South, Central and West CSU).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General-practitioner servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11121 median · 1.9 average (60 of 112 with a bid count)2.1 average (67 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£0 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £0.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044981
Latest release ID008519-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 16:13:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024planning008519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T16:13:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044981",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
    "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The full scope of the service can be found in the draft service specification available. Interested parties may register interest for these meetings through the Atamis system.<br/><br/>There are two lots available:-<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Bristol<br/>Charlotte Keel Medical Centre (CKMP) (L81015) - Main Surgery<br/><br/>Lot 2 - Weston Super Mare<br/>Graham Road Surgery (GRS) (L81016) - Main Surgery<br/>Horizon Health Centre (HHC) (L81670) - Branch Surgery<br/><br/>The successful bidder(s) will need to provide the full range of primary medical services.  A mobilisation period from December 2024 is planned<br/><br/>All communication and interest related to this project must be directed through the Atamis. This process is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner). Please address all communication through Atamis for the attention of Gill Prior, Senior Procurement Manager (NHS South, Central and West CSU)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement – Prior Information Notice for the provision of Alternative Primary Medical Services (APMS) at Charlotte Keel Medical Practice and Graham Road Surgery and Horizon Health Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board would like to inform the market that it is their intention to procure Primary Medical Services in Bristol and Weston Super Mare to replace APMS contracts expiring in the Summer of 2025.  <br/><br/>BNSSG ICB is seeking input from interested organisations to take part in a pre-procurement Market Engagement exercise in relation to the re-procurement of these contracts. The ICB intends to test the market, using the process to gain valuable insights to inform their commissioning intentions.  The intelligence gathered during this exercise will be used to refine the service specification and to understand the resources required to fulfil the contracts in the two areas.  <br/><br/>There is excellent provider collaboration within each of the respective Primary Care Networks, along with strong support from the GP Collaborative Board who bring together all general practices within BNSSG supported by One Care (the GP federation) and Avon Local Medical Committee (LMC), as well as BrisDoc, the out-of-hours GP service provider. <br/><br/>We are looking for providers who are passionate about working with diverse communities, and are motivated by serving these populations. <br/><br/>We are considering offering the  contracts on an 8 year contract with an option to extend for up to 2 years (total duration of 10 years).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "360 Bristol - Three Six Zero Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Prior",
        "email": "gill.prior1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008519-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T16:13:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044981",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
    "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The full scope of the service can be found in the draft service specification available. Interested parties may register interest for these meetings through the Atamis system.<br/><br/>There are two lots available:-<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Bristol<br/>Charlotte Keel Medical Centre (CKMP) (L81015) - Main Surgery<br/><br/>Lot 2 - Weston Super Mare<br/>Graham Road Surgery (GRS) (L81016) - Main Surgery<br/>Horizon Health Centre (HHC) (L81670) - Branch Surgery<br/><br/>The successful bidder(s) will need to provide the full range of primary medical services.  A mobilisation period from December 2024 is planned<br/><br/>All communication and interest related to this project must be directed through the Atamis. This process is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner). Please address all communication through Atamis for the attention of Gill Prior, Senior Procurement Manager (NHS South, Central and West CSU)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement – Prior Information Notice for the provision of Alternative Primary Medical Services (APMS) at Charlotte Keel Medical Practice and Graham Road Surgery and Horizon Health Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board would like to inform the market that it is their intention to procure Primary Medical Services in Bristol and Weston Super Mare to replace APMS contracts expiring in the Summer of 2025.  <br/><br/>BNSSG ICB is seeking input from interested organisations to take part in a pre-procurement Market Engagement exercise in relation to the re-procurement of these contracts. The ICB intends to test the market, using the process to gain valuable insights to inform their commissioning intentions.  The intelligence gathered during this exercise will be used to refine the service specification and to understand the resources required to fulfil the contracts in the two areas.  <br/><br/>There is excellent provider collaboration within each of the respective Primary Care Networks, along with strong support from the GP Collaborative Board who bring together all general practices within BNSSG supported by One Care (the GP federation) and Avon Local Medical Committee (LMC), as well as BrisDoc, the out-of-hours GP service provider. <br/><br/>We are looking for providers who are passionate about working with diverse communities, and are motivated by serving these populations. <br/><br/>We are considering offering the  contracts on an 8 year contract with an option to extend for up to 2 years (total duration of 10 years).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "360 Bristol - Three Six Zero Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Prior",
        "email": "gill.prior1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}