MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE
What is being bought
EXTENSION TO DEADLINE FOR CLARIFICATIONS - MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXERCISE - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE. Please log into the procurement portal and use access code F4635RQ294 to access the necessary documentation. All requests for clarifications should be submitted as soon as possible using the “Messaging” facility on the Delta (www.Supply4NWFire.org.uk) procurement portal. If you experience any technical difficulties when accessing the portal please contact the Supply4NWFireeSourcing Helpdesk (not LFRS) on 0845 270 7050 or email nwfire@delta-esourcing.com
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002713-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 27 2025 14:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002713-2025 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | planning | 000082-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002713-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T14:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133901",
"name": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFRS 146",
"title": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "*Clarifications deadline for this market engagement exercise has been extended to the 07/02/2025. *Supplier responses to the market engagement need to be submitted by 21/02/2025 12:00 noon. *Dates on this notice have been amended to reflect the dates for the market engagement exercise for clarity, this is opposed to the indicative tender dates that were previously published.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Software-package-and-information-systems./F4635RQ294\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F4635RQ294\n GO Reference: GO-2025127-PRO-29233125",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title: MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE",
"section": "II.1.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Title: MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Title: A replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EXTENSION TO DEADLINE FOR CLARIFICATIONS - MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXERCISE - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE. Please log into the procurement portal and use access code F4635RQ294 to access the necessary documentation. All requests for clarifications should be submitted as soon as possible using the “Messaging” facility on the Delta (www.Supply4NWFire.org.uk) procurement portal. If you experience any technical difficulties when accessing the portal please contact the Supply4NWFireeSourcing Helpdesk (not LFRS) on 0845 270 7050 or email nwfire@delta-esourcing.com",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133901",
"name": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service SHQ, Garstang Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luciaclark@lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772866816"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002713-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002713-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T14:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133901",
"name": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFRS 146",
"title": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "*Clarifications deadline for this market engagement exercise has been extended to the 07/02/2025. *Supplier responses to the market engagement need to be submitted by 21/02/2025 12:00 noon. *Dates on this notice have been amended to reflect the dates for the market engagement exercise for clarity, this is opposed to the indicative tender dates that were previously published.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Software-package-and-information-systems./F4635RQ294\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F4635RQ294\n GO Reference: GO-2025127-PRO-29233125",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title: MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE",
"section": "II.1.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Title: MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Title: A replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EXTENSION TO DEADLINE FOR CLARIFICATIONS - MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXERCISE - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service - replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE. Please log into the procurement portal and use access code F4635RQ294 to access the necessary documentation. All requests for clarifications should be submitted as soon as possible using the “Messaging” facility on the Delta (www.Supply4NWFire.org.uk) procurement portal. If you experience any technical difficulties when accessing the portal please contact the Supply4NWFireeSourcing Helpdesk (not LFRS) on 0845 270 7050 or email nwfire@delta-esourcing.com",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133901",
"name": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service SHQ, Garstang Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luciaclark@lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772866816"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Jan 2025 · 000082-2025 · planning
{
"id": "000082-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-03T12:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133901",
"name": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFRS 146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hardware to support the management of pooled PPE",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see market test document for further information, however this lot has been provisionally included for any potential hardware that suppliers may propose and or be able to provide to support a solution for the management of our pooled PPE."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Software to facilitate the management of pooled PPE",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to the market test document for further information, however this lot has been provisionally included for any potential software that suppliers may propose and or be able to provide to support a solution for the management of our pooled PPE."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "44316400-JA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer hardware"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A replacement solution for the management of pooled PPE",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lancashire Fire & Rescues intention is to inform the need for Lots through the market research exercise and so the details regarding Lots is to be confirmed at this time.",
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service would like to utilise this PIN notice to notify the market about a potential opportunity and to also facilitate market research. Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service wishes to seek the market’s views on the supply and delivery of proposed new solutions to manage our services’ pooled PPE including the required hardware and software. We would like to also use this exercise to gauge the level of interest in any eventual procurement activity. LFRS’s objectives are to better understand any new approaches or solutions on the market that may be capable of meeting our current and future requirements. We also wish to use this exercise to help inform any potential procurement process that we may enter into. To respond to this opportunity, please log into the procurement portal and use access code F4635RQ294 to access the necessary documentation. All requests for clarifications should be submitted as soon as possible using the “Messaging” facility on the Delta (www.Supply4NWFire.org.uk) procurement portal. If you experience any technical difficulties when accessing the portal please contact the Supply4NWFireeSourcing Helpdesk (not LFRS) on 0845 270 7050 or email nwfire@delta-esourcing.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133901",
"name": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service SHQ, Garstang Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire & Rescue Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luciaclark@lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772866816"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Software-package-and-information-systems./F4635RQ294\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F4635RQ294\n GO Reference: GO-202513-PRO-29045473",
"initiationType": "tender"
}