← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for the Provision of Short term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£985,680
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Notice of Market Engagement Event to be held on 2nd October 2024 at 10:00 AM via Microsoft Teams for potential Public Tender concerning the provision of Short-term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care, Learning Disability Care and Support Contract, consisting in two blocked bed and one spot-purchase bed dedicated to 35 service users with medium to high care and support needs, including specialist behavioural support needs. We welcome SMEs as well as larger providers with an interest to invest in the local market (Slough). This PIN notice does not represent a formal commitment by the Council to undertake a procurement procedure.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Slough Borough Council SBC is seeking to host a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2nd October 2024 at 10:00 AM via Microsoft Teams engage with the market to understand the challenges faced by Health and Social Care Providers and express our needs concerning the provision of Replacement Care services within our community for people with Learning Disability. The market engagement event will scope the design of a potential Public Tender for the management and delivery of Short-term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care, Learning Disability Care and Support Contract, consisting in two blocked bed and one spot-purchase bed dedicated to 35 service users with medium to high care and support needs, including specialist behavioural support needs. This must include the provision of CQC Regulated Activities for "accommodation for persons who requires nursing or personal care" as per Health and Social Care Act 2008 (regulated activities) Regulations 2014. We welcome SMEs as well as larger providers with an interest in investing in Slough local market. If a Tenderer proposes to enter a Contract with the Authority, it must rely on its own enquiries and on the terms and conditions set out in the Contract(s) (as and when finally executed), subject to the limitations and restrictions specified in it. Neither the issue of this Prior Information Notice, nor any of the information presented in it, should be regarded as a commitment or representation on the part of the Authority (or any other person) to undertake a procurement procedure or enter into a contractual arrangement. If you have any queries or would like any support registering to attend the market engagement event contact giuseppe.dimartino@slough.gov.uk . Additional information: The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this procurement process or for any other costs incurred by those participating. The Bidder shall be expected to agree to Terms and Conditions prior to commencement of services. If the Council wishes to accept your quotation, you will be co

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4592 median · 47.3 average (557 of 1,459 with a bid count)3.9 average (704 of 1,459 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8893 median · 4.4 average (27 of 889 with a bid count)1.2 average (28 of 889 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£641,283 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £985,680.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04980c
Latest release ID028289-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 14:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£985,680
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024planning028289-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028289-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T15:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Slough Borough Council SBC is seeking to host a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2nd October 2024 at 10:00 AM via Microsoft Teams engage with the market to understand the challenges faced by Health and Social Care Providers and express our needs concerning the provision of Replacement Care services within our community for people with Learning Disability. The market engagement event will scope the design of a potential Public Tender for the management and delivery of Short-term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care, Learning Disability Care and Support Contract, consisting in two blocked bed and one spot-purchase bed dedicated to 35 service users with medium to high care and support needs, including specialist behavioural support needs. This must include the provision of CQC Regulated Activities for \"accommodation for persons who requires nursing or personal care\" as per Health and Social Care Act 2008 (regulated activities) Regulations 2014. We welcome SMEs as well as larger providers with an interest in investing in Slough local market. If a Tenderer proposes to enter a Contract with the Authority, it must rely on its own enquiries and on the terms and conditions set out in the Contract(s) (as and when finally executed), subject to the limitations and restrictions specified in it. Neither the issue of this Prior Information Notice, nor any of the information presented in it, should be regarded as a commitment or representation on the part of the Authority (or any other person) to undertake a procurement procedure or enter into a contractual arrangement. If you have any queries or would like any support registering to attend the market engagement event contact giuseppe.dimartino@slough.gov.uk . Additional information: The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this procurement process or for any other costs incurred by those participating. The Bidder shall be expected to agree to Terms and Conditions prior to commencement of services. If the Council wishes to accept your quotation, you will be co"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for the Provision of Short term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 985680,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice of Market Engagement Event to be held on 2nd October 2024 at 10:00 AM via Microsoft Teams for potential Public Tender concerning the provision of Short-term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care, Learning Disability Care and Support Contract, consisting in two blocked bed and one spot-purchase bed dedicated to 35 service users with medium to high care and support needs, including specialist behavioural support needs. We welcome SMEs as well as larger providers with an interest to invest in the local market (Slough). This PIN notice does not represent a formal commitment by the Council to undertake a procurement procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/buyer-profiles/slough-borough-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Archie Seth",
        "email": "archie.seth@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this procurement process or for any other costs incurred by those participating. The Bidder shall be expected to agree to Terms and Conditions prior to commencement of services. If the Council wishes to accept your quotation, you will be contacted by the named Officer and a Purchase Order will be issued. The Purchase Order number must be quoted on all subsequent correspondence, including order acknowledgements, delivery notes and invoices. If you are not an existing supplier to the Council, you will be asked to complete a new supplier form prior to being issued a Purchase Order, so that you can be set-up on our database.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028289-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028289-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T15:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Slough Borough Council SBC is seeking to host a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2nd October 2024 at 10:00 AM via Microsoft Teams engage with the market to understand the challenges faced by Health and Social Care Providers and express our needs concerning the provision of Replacement Care services within our community for people with Learning Disability. The market engagement event will scope the design of a potential Public Tender for the management and delivery of Short-term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care, Learning Disability Care and Support Contract, consisting in two blocked bed and one spot-purchase bed dedicated to 35 service users with medium to high care and support needs, including specialist behavioural support needs. This must include the provision of CQC Regulated Activities for \"accommodation for persons who requires nursing or personal care\" as per Health and Social Care Act 2008 (regulated activities) Regulations 2014. We welcome SMEs as well as larger providers with an interest in investing in Slough local market. If a Tenderer proposes to enter a Contract with the Authority, it must rely on its own enquiries and on the terms and conditions set out in the Contract(s) (as and when finally executed), subject to the limitations and restrictions specified in it. Neither the issue of this Prior Information Notice, nor any of the information presented in it, should be regarded as a commitment or representation on the part of the Authority (or any other person) to undertake a procurement procedure or enter into a contractual arrangement. If you have any queries or would like any support registering to attend the market engagement event contact giuseppe.dimartino@slough.gov.uk . Additional information: The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this procurement process or for any other costs incurred by those participating. The Bidder shall be expected to agree to Terms and Conditions prior to commencement of services. If the Council wishes to accept your quotation, you will be co"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for the Provision of Short term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 985680,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice of Market Engagement Event to be held on 2nd October 2024 at 10:00 AM via Microsoft Teams for potential Public Tender concerning the provision of Short-term Residential Support Services known as Replacement Care, Learning Disability Care and Support Contract, consisting in two blocked bed and one spot-purchase bed dedicated to 35 service users with medium to high care and support needs, including specialist behavioural support needs. We welcome SMEs as well as larger providers with an interest to invest in the local market (Slough). This PIN notice does not represent a formal commitment by the Council to undertake a procurement procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/buyer-profiles/slough-borough-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Archie Seth",
        "email": "archie.seth@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this procurement process or for any other costs incurred by those participating. The Bidder shall be expected to agree to Terms and Conditions prior to commencement of services. If the Council wishes to accept your quotation, you will be contacted by the named Officer and a Purchase Order will be issued. The Purchase Order number must be quoted on all subsequent correspondence, including order acknowledgements, delivery notes and invoices. If you are not an existing supplier to the Council, you will be asked to complete a new supplier form prior to being issued a Purchase Order, so that you can be set-up on our database.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}