← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Data Processing

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is engaging in this request for information (RFI) process, to access the market appetite to transfer and take over the existing Market Data Processing (MDP) solution. More detail will be provided on registration via the Delta Portal. Interested parties are required to register for a supplier event by the 8th April 2022. The event itself will be held on the 12th April 2022.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information systems and servers 48800000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI is to ascertain the marketplace appetite to transfer and take over the existing Platform and to provide the maintenance support services as well as any future development. Additional information: Timetable: RFI Issued - 24th March 2022 Supplier event registration closes - 8th April 2022 Supplier event - 12th April 2022 RFI close - 26th April 2022

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Information systems and serversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems and servers (48800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer207 median · 41.1 average (17 of 20 with a bid count)4.4 average (18 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032620
Latest release ID008070-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 24 2022 18:14:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2022planning008070-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008070-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-24T18:14:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-22-072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI is to ascertain the marketplace appetite to transfer and take over the existing Platform and to provide the maintenance support services as well as any future development. Additional information: Timetable:\nRFI Issued - 24th March 2022\nSupplier event registration closes - 8th April 2022\nSupplier event - 12th April 2022\nRFI close - 26th April 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Processing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is engaging in this request for information (RFI) process, to access the market appetite to transfer and take over the existing Market Data Processing (MDP) solution.  More detail will be provided on registration via the Delta Portal.  Interested parties are required to register for a supplier event by the 8th April 2022.  The event itself will be held on the 12th April 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Riley",
        "email": "Paul.Riley@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070660911"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./EYA37SC7MP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EYA37SC7MP\n GO Reference: GO-2022324-PRO-19849442",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2022 · 008070-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "008070-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-24T18:14:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-22-072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI is to ascertain the marketplace appetite to transfer and take over the existing Platform and to provide the maintenance support services as well as any future development. Additional information: Timetable:\nRFI Issued - 24th March 2022\nSupplier event registration closes - 8th April 2022\nSupplier event - 12th April 2022\nRFI close - 26th April 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Processing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is engaging in this request for information (RFI) process, to access the market appetite to transfer and take over the existing Market Data Processing (MDP) solution.  More detail will be provided on registration via the Delta Portal.  Interested parties are required to register for a supplier event by the 8th April 2022.  The event itself will be held on the 12th April 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Riley",
        "email": "Paul.Riley@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070660911"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./EYA37SC7MP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EYA37SC7MP\n GO Reference: GO-2022324-PRO-19849442",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}