← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Market and Research Dynamic Purchasing System

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2024

What is being bought

Market Research Services

Categories

Market research services 79310000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer57 median · 16 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434f6
Latest release ID015753-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 17 2024 15:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2024tenderUpdate015753-2024
26 Jan 2024tender002754-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015753-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f6",
    "title": "Market and Research Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Market-research-services./ZZX2BZBC9Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZZX2BZBC9Q\n GO Reference: GO-2024517-PRO-26081268",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "0 1823443280"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "01823443280"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "01823443280"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "01823443280"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Research Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823443280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015753-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015753-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f6",
    "title": "Market and Research Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Market-research-services./ZZX2BZBC9Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZZX2BZBC9Q\n GO Reference: GO-2024517-PRO-26081268",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "0 1823443280"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "01823443280"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "01823443280"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "01823443280",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 1823443280"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "01823443280"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Research Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823443280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2024 · 002754-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002754-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T14:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Market Research Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A937D84CK",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market and Research Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2029-02-25T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2029-02-25T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Market Research Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Market-research-services./4A937D84CK",
        "email": "Procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823443280"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823443280"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Market-research-services./4A937D84CK\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Market-research-services./4A937D84CK</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A937D84CK\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A937D84CK</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054771",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}