Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Maritime Modular Platform provides the UK MOD Small Boat Aerial Delivery system enabling airborne transportation of varying load types, including small marine craft into a maritime environment. The C-17 Command Support & Airborne Equipment (C17CSAE) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to enter into a supply contract with Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd for post design services and the provision of spares in support of the in-service Maritime Modular Platform. The contract will have an initial duration of two years with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076855-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 13:50:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076855-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:50:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime Modular Platform Post Design Services and Spares Support",
"value": {
"amount": 3037000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3644400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial duration of two years with an estimated value of £1,037,000 (one million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT, with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options, each option separately having an estimated value of £1,000,000 (one million pounds) excluding VAT. The maximum duration of the contract will be six (6) years at an estimated whole-life value of £3,037,000 (three million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT. Each option will include an extension of the Post Design Services and Spares enabling elements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial duration of two years with an estimated value of £1,037,000 (one million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT, with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options, each option separately having an estimated value of £1,000,000 (one million pounds) excluding VAT. The maximum duration of the contract will be six (6) years at an estimated whole-life value of £3,037,000 (three million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076855-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076855-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:50:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717269",
"name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C17CSAE/715855506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maritime Modular Platform Post Design Services and Spares Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Maritime Modular Platform provides the UK MOD Small Boat Aerial Delivery system enabling airborne transportation of varying load types, including small marine craft into a maritime environment. The C-17 Command Support & Airborne Equipment (C17CSAE) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to enter into a supply contract with Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd for post design services and the provision of spares in support of the in-service Maritime Modular Platform. The contract will have an initial duration of two years with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The C-17 Command Support & Airborne Equipment (C17CSAE) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to enter into a supply contract with Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd for post design services and the provision of spares in support of the in-service Maritime Modular Platform. In accordance with Provision 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a tender notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier having Intellectual Property Rights or other exclusive rights.\nThe Maritime Modular Platform provides the UK MOD Small Boat Aerial Delivery system enabling airborne transportation of varying load types, including small marine craft into a maritime environment. \nThe contract will have an initial duration of two years with an estimated value of £1,037,000 (one million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT, with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options, each option separately having an estimated value of £1,000,000 (one million pounds) excluding VAT. The maximum duration of the contract will be six (6) years at an estimated whole-life value of £3,037,000 (three million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT. \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the Direct Award procedure without prior publication of a tender notice pursuant to Schedule 5, para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that the supplier holds Intellectual Property Rights [SC1.1]meaning the contract may be awarded only to Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd. Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd is a subsidary of Babcock International Group who are the RA5101 Design Organisation endorsed by the Military Air Authority (MAA). Babcock International Group also hold the patent for the Maritime Modular Platform that this planned contract supports. As a result they alone have the know-how, technical expertise, skills and rights to access technical documentation in each case required to fulfil and discharge the technical requirements and services of the contract, and approve new loads and operational demands.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Wall",
"email": "Samantha.wall444@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717269",
"name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Wigmore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06717269",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Henry.Alford@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:50:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime Modular Platform Post Design Services and Spares Support",
"value": {
"amount": 3037000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3644400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial duration of two years with an estimated value of £1,037,000 (one million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT, with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options, each option separately having an estimated value of £1,000,000 (one million pounds) excluding VAT. The maximum duration of the contract will be six (6) years at an estimated whole-life value of £3,037,000 (three million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT. Each option will include an extension of the Post Design Services and Spares enabling elements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial duration of two years with an estimated value of £1,037,000 (one million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT, with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options, each option separately having an estimated value of £1,000,000 (one million pounds) excluding VAT. The maximum duration of the contract will be six (6) years at an estimated whole-life value of £3,037,000 (three million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076855-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076855-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:50:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717269",
"name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C17CSAE/715855506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maritime Modular Platform Post Design Services and Spares Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Maritime Modular Platform provides the UK MOD Small Boat Aerial Delivery system enabling airborne transportation of varying load types, including small marine craft into a maritime environment. The C-17 Command Support & Airborne Equipment (C17CSAE) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to enter into a supply contract with Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd for post design services and the provision of spares in support of the in-service Maritime Modular Platform. The contract will have an initial duration of two years with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The C-17 Command Support & Airborne Equipment (C17CSAE) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to enter into a supply contract with Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd for post design services and the provision of spares in support of the in-service Maritime Modular Platform. In accordance with Provision 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a tender notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier having Intellectual Property Rights or other exclusive rights.\nThe Maritime Modular Platform provides the UK MOD Small Boat Aerial Delivery system enabling airborne transportation of varying load types, including small marine craft into a maritime environment. \nThe contract will have an initial duration of two years with an estimated value of £1,037,000 (one million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT, with the provision to extend for two (2) additional two-year options, each option separately having an estimated value of £1,000,000 (one million pounds) excluding VAT. The maximum duration of the contract will be six (6) years at an estimated whole-life value of £3,037,000 (three million and thirty seven thousand pounds) excluding VAT. \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the Direct Award procedure without prior publication of a tender notice pursuant to Schedule 5, para 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that the supplier holds Intellectual Property Rights [SC1.1]meaning the contract may be awarded only to Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd. Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd is a subsidary of Babcock International Group who are the RA5101 Design Organisation endorsed by the Military Air Authority (MAA). Babcock International Group also hold the patent for the Maritime Modular Platform that this planned contract supports. As a result they alone have the know-how, technical expertise, skills and rights to access technical documentation in each case required to fulfil and discharge the technical requirements and services of the contract, and approve new loads and operational demands.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Wall",
"email": "Samantha.wall444@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717269",
"name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Wigmore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06717269",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Henry.Alford@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}