← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maritime Mile Design Consultancy

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NAC require a Lead Designer with a multidisciplinary consultancy service for the design and administration of civil works in relation to the public realm improvements along Irvine Harbourside, known as the Maritime Mile. The service will cover RIBA stages 2-4 from Outline Concept onwards, and also includes roles of a Principal Designer and Contract Administrator for construction works as stated in the Construction Design and Management (CDM) 2015 regulations. The Council is seeking a team that’s experienced in delivering high quality public streets and spaces with appropriate design qualifications. The total budget for the capital works is estimated at 6m GBP. The following terms conditions of contract apply: NEC4 Professional Services Contract (June 2017) – Pricing Option A, NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms and NAC Exit Terms & Conditions. Please refer to PCS-Tender to access the documentation.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

NAC are looking to develop the next phase of the destination development project in Irvine known as the Great Harbour (GH), comprising of three activity hubs along the Harbourside and connections between them with public realm improvements, known as Maritime Mile (MM). The project is supported by Ayrshire Growth Deal (AGD) investment and seeks to promote the area as a tourism destination for Irvine and the wider Ayrshire Coast. NAC require a Lead Designer with a multidisciplinary consultancy service for the design and administration of civil works in relation to the public realm improvements along Irvine Harbourside, known as the Maritime Mile.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3863 median · 31.7 average (854 of 3,386 with a bid count)3.6 average (951 of 3,386 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer39 median · 9 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93109.5 median · 8.8 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051622-2025-NAC/5201-1

Statusactive
Value£149,195

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da74
Latest release ID051622-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 13:23:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051622-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:23:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788531"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051622-2025-NAC/5201-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115394",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/5201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NAC are looking to develop the next phase of the destination development project in Irvine known as the Great Harbour (GH), comprising of three activity hubs along the Harbourside and connections between them with public realm improvements, known as Maritime Mile (MM). The project is supported by Ayrshire Growth Deal (AGD) investment and seeks to promote the area as a tourism destination for Irvine and the wider Ayrshire Coast.\nNAC require a Lead Designer with a multidisciplinary consultancy service for the design and administration of civil works in relation to the public realm improvements along Irvine Harbourside, known as the Maritime Mile.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maritime Mile Design Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NAC require a Lead Designer with a multidisciplinary consultancy service for the design and administration of civil works in relation to the public realm improvements along Irvine Harbourside, known as the Maritime Mile. The service will cover RIBA stages 2-4 from Outline Concept onwards, and also includes roles of a Principal Designer and Contract Administrator for construction works as stated in the Construction Design and Management (CDM) 2015 regulations. The Council is seeking a team that’s experienced in delivering high quality public streets and spaces with appropriate design qualifications.\nThe total budget for the capital works is estimated at 6m GBP.\nThe following terms conditions of contract apply:\nNEC4 Professional Services Contract (June 2017) – Pricing Option A, NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms and NAC Exit Terms & Conditions.  Please refer to PCS-Tender to access the documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurakeane@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115394",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051622-2025-NAC/5201-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051622-2025-NAC/5201-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Lots are not being used for this tender for the reason(s) stated below:\nDelivery of the contract is location specific.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.2.\nBidders may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:808434)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051622-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:23:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788531"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051622-2025-NAC/5201-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115394",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/5201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NAC are looking to develop the next phase of the destination development project in Irvine known as the Great Harbour (GH), comprising of three activity hubs along the Harbourside and connections between them with public realm improvements, known as Maritime Mile (MM). The project is supported by Ayrshire Growth Deal (AGD) investment and seeks to promote the area as a tourism destination for Irvine and the wider Ayrshire Coast.\nNAC require a Lead Designer with a multidisciplinary consultancy service for the design and administration of civil works in relation to the public realm improvements along Irvine Harbourside, known as the Maritime Mile.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maritime Mile Design Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NAC require a Lead Designer with a multidisciplinary consultancy service for the design and administration of civil works in relation to the public realm improvements along Irvine Harbourside, known as the Maritime Mile. The service will cover RIBA stages 2-4 from Outline Concept onwards, and also includes roles of a Principal Designer and Contract Administrator for construction works as stated in the Construction Design and Management (CDM) 2015 regulations. The Council is seeking a team that’s experienced in delivering high quality public streets and spaces with appropriate design qualifications.\nThe total budget for the capital works is estimated at 6m GBP.\nThe following terms conditions of contract apply:\nNEC4 Professional Services Contract (June 2017) – Pricing Option A, NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms and NAC Exit Terms & Conditions.  Please refer to PCS-Tender to access the documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurakeane@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115394",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051622-2025-NAC/5201-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051622-2025-NAC/5201-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Lots are not being used for this tender for the reason(s) stated below:\nDelivery of the contract is location specific.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.2.\nBidders may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:808434)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}