Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP) Intelligent Client Function
What is being bought
In support of the Home Office Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP), the Authority is exploring the procurement of an Intelligent Client Function (ICF). The ICF would provide technical oversight of the shipbuild programme through a forward deployed ‘waterfront’ capability at the shipyard(s). As part of the initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with interested suppliers to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, costings and timelines. Please see section 11.7 for additional detail on the procurement and how to participate. Additional information: The Authority acting through Border Force (BF) is conducting a review of its maritime capabilities with potential for a replacement of the current fleet. The current fleet consists of 5 Cutters and 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPVs). The precise mix of vessels has not yet been agreed and will be informed by Market Engagement. The new vessels will be required to contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working (particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy) and provide support to the Military in a National crisis response. The role of the Intelligent Client Function will be to provide an experienced, visible, and proactive presence at the Shipyard(s) acting as the local representative of the Programme team, to monitor and manage successful delivery of the shipbuild programme to quality, schedule, and cost. This will include, but not be exclusive to. examining, reporting and facilitating the resolution of construction and quality issues, ensuring that all work is carried out in accordance with the contract and with the construction drawings, and where requested supervise the testing of the vessel and all her machinery and equipment during construction, commissioning, and acceptance. Whilst the Home Office is labelling this requirement as an Intelligent Client Function, please note similar services are often referred to as ‘‘Technical Support Service’, ‘Buyer’s Representative’ or ’Client Friend’. Noting the additional capabilities required and associated security sensitivities, the ICF will be procured via the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (28 October 2024). It is expected that UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies suppliers will be allowed to bid for this opportunity. Suppliers who are interested in participating in our market engagement are requested to submit their expression of interest by e-mailing bfvesselsteam@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 (UK) on 26th July 2024 (subject to change). Please ensure that the subject field states “9482 – MCRP Intelligent Client Function - MSQ)”. Following receipt of expressions of interest, suppliers will be invited to a virtual supplier briefing Industry Day event which is expected to take place on the week commencing 29th July 2024 (subject to change).
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 456 | 30 median · 30 average (2 of 456 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047c37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021050-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 10 2024 11:31:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2024 | planning | 021050-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021050-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T12:31:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c37",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP) Intelligent Client Function",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In support of the Home Office Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP), the Authority is exploring the procurement of an Intelligent Client Function (ICF). The ICF would provide technical oversight of the shipbuild programme through a forward deployed ‘waterfront’ capability at the shipyard(s).\nAs part of the initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with interested suppliers to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, costings and timelines.\nPlease see section 11.7 for additional detail on the procurement and how to participate. Additional information: The Authority acting through Border Force (BF) is conducting a review of its maritime capabilities with potential for a replacement of the current fleet. The current fleet consists of 5 Cutters and 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPVs). The precise mix of vessels has not yet been agreed and will be informed by Market Engagement. \nThe new vessels will be required to contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working (particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy) and provide support to the Military in a National crisis response.\nThe role of the Intelligent Client Function will be to provide an experienced, visible, and proactive presence at the Shipyard(s) acting as the local representative of the Programme team, to monitor and manage successful delivery of the shipbuild programme to quality, schedule, and cost. This will include, but not be exclusive to. examining, reporting and facilitating the resolution of construction and quality issues, ensuring that all work is carried out in accordance with the contract and with the construction drawings, and where requested supervise the testing of the vessel and all her machinery and equipment during construction, commissioning, and acceptance.\nWhilst the Home Office is labelling this requirement as an Intelligent Client Function, please note similar services are often referred to as ‘‘Technical Support Service’, ‘Buyer’s Representative’ or ’Client Friend’.\nNoting the additional capabilities required and associated security sensitivities, the ICF will be procured via the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (28 October 2024). It is expected that UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies suppliers will be allowed to bid for this opportunity.\nSuppliers who are interested in participating in our market engagement are requested to submit their expression of interest by e-mailing bfvesselsteam@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 (UK) on 26th July 2024 (subject to change). Please ensure that the subject field states “9482 – MCRP Intelligent Client Function - MSQ)”.\nFollowing receipt of expressions of interest, suppliers will be invited to a virtual supplier briefing Industry Day event which is expected to take place on the week commencing 29th July 2024 (subject to change).",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: MCRP Procurement Team",
"email": "BFVesselsTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2024 · 021050-2024 · planning
{
"id": "021050-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T12:31:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c37",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP) Intelligent Client Function",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In support of the Home Office Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP), the Authority is exploring the procurement of an Intelligent Client Function (ICF). The ICF would provide technical oversight of the shipbuild programme through a forward deployed ‘waterfront’ capability at the shipyard(s).\nAs part of the initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with interested suppliers to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, costings and timelines.\nPlease see section 11.7 for additional detail on the procurement and how to participate. Additional information: The Authority acting through Border Force (BF) is conducting a review of its maritime capabilities with potential for a replacement of the current fleet. The current fleet consists of 5 Cutters and 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPVs). The precise mix of vessels has not yet been agreed and will be informed by Market Engagement. \nThe new vessels will be required to contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working (particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy) and provide support to the Military in a National crisis response.\nThe role of the Intelligent Client Function will be to provide an experienced, visible, and proactive presence at the Shipyard(s) acting as the local representative of the Programme team, to monitor and manage successful delivery of the shipbuild programme to quality, schedule, and cost. This will include, but not be exclusive to. examining, reporting and facilitating the resolution of construction and quality issues, ensuring that all work is carried out in accordance with the contract and with the construction drawings, and where requested supervise the testing of the vessel and all her machinery and equipment during construction, commissioning, and acceptance.\nWhilst the Home Office is labelling this requirement as an Intelligent Client Function, please note similar services are often referred to as ‘‘Technical Support Service’, ‘Buyer’s Representative’ or ’Client Friend’.\nNoting the additional capabilities required and associated security sensitivities, the ICF will be procured via the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (28 October 2024). It is expected that UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies suppliers will be allowed to bid for this opportunity.\nSuppliers who are interested in participating in our market engagement are requested to submit their expression of interest by e-mailing bfvesselsteam@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 (UK) on 26th July 2024 (subject to change). Please ensure that the subject field states “9482 – MCRP Intelligent Client Function - MSQ)”.\nFollowing receipt of expressions of interest, suppliers will be invited to a virtual supplier briefing Industry Day event which is expected to take place on the week commencing 29th July 2024 (subject to change).",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: MCRP Procurement Team",
"email": "BFVesselsTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}