Lot 1
2 x RNLI A85 boats.
Award criteria
price
2 x RNLI A85 boats
UKD
2 x RNLI A85 boats.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialised boats (34521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 172 | 6 median · 69.8 average (56 of 172 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (66 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0455a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013685-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 29 2024 08:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013685-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013685-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-29T09:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95363",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013685-2024-MFRS 2324-42-1",
"title": "Purchase and servicing of Search and Rescue Boats",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2202240",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2324-42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 x RNLI A85 boats.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Unit Fleet Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x RNLI A85 boats",
"classification": {
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplied by the Royal National Lifeboat Institution",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95363",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "BOOTLE",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2202240",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH15 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Quay Road, Poole"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2202240",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112204",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Bridle Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013685-2024-MFRS 2324-42-1",
"title": "Purchase and servicing of Search and Rescue Boats",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013685-2024-MFRS 2324-42-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013685-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-29T09:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95363",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013685-2024-MFRS 2324-42-1",
"title": "Purchase and servicing of Search and Rescue Boats",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2202240",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2324-42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 x RNLI A85 boats.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Unit Fleet Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x RNLI A85 boats",
"classification": {
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplied by the Royal National Lifeboat Institution",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95363",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "BOOTLE",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2202240",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH15 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Quay Road, Poole"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2202240",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112204",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Bridle Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013685-2024-MFRS 2324-42-1",
"title": "Purchase and servicing of Search and Rescue Boats",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013685-2024-MFRS 2324-42-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}