← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerEuropean Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Nov 2024
Value£250,000
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The provision of marine operations on behalf of EMEC.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Specialised boats 34521000Surveillance boats 34521100Vessel repair services 50241100Harbour equipment maintenance services 50246000Buoy maintenance services 50246200Hire of boats with crew 60653000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment 50240000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this ITT is to identify and appoint one or more contractors who are deemed suitable to complete work on the behalf of EMEC. EMEC intend to enter into a framework agreement with these contractors that allows for the ‘call off’ of a range of marine services, completed to a set of terms and conditions agreed upon within the framework.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Relevant Experience — 30
Availability / response time — 20
Health & Safety — 10
Environmental — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vessel repair services, Harbour equipment maintenance services, Buoy maintenance services, Hire of boats with crew, Specialised boats, Surveillance boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialised boats (34521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,9353 median · 23.9 average (1,561 of 3,935 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,741 of 3,935 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM65134 median · 4 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2331 median · 2 average (5 of 233 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 233 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b024
Latest release ID034152-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 13:12:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-29T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-29T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024tender034152-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T14:12:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b024",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781193"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of this ITT is to identify and appoint one or more contractors who are deemed suitable to complete work on the behalf of EMEC. EMEC intend to enter into a framework agreement with these contractors that allows for the ‘call off’ of a range of marine services, completed to a set of terms and conditions agreed upon within the framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Availability / response time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Harbour equipment maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buoy maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60653000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of boats with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialised boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-29T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stromness, Orkney"
      },
      "description": "As shown in ITT document"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of marine operations on behalf of EMEC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see SPD document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company in receipt of EU funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC249331",
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "procurement@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=781193.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:781193)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=781193",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034152-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T14:12:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b024",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781193"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of this ITT is to identify and appoint one or more contractors who are deemed suitable to complete work on the behalf of EMEC. EMEC intend to enter into a framework agreement with these contractors that allows for the ‘call off’ of a range of marine services, completed to a set of terms and conditions agreed upon within the framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Availability / response time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Harbour equipment maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buoy maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60653000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of boats with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialised boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-29T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stromness, Orkney"
      },
      "description": "As shown in ITT document"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of marine operations on behalf of EMEC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see SPD document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87325",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company in receipt of EU funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC249331",
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "procurement@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=781193.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:781193)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=781193",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}