Lot 1
Open Procedure
Participate on jncc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
This contract aims to produce the first build of a multi-organisation cloud-based benthic data management (and analysis) solution for use by both UK statutory agencies and the wider UK marine community as a replacement for the current “Marine Recorder” desktop-based solution, which is at end-of-life. The solution will be centrally administered to ensure a consistent and comparable approach to storing and managing benthic data within each organisation and ensure friction-free integration of data across organisations, enabling streamlined dissemination to downstream data systems, and analysis-ready outputs.
UK
Open Procedure
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database software development services (72212610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 700 | 5 median · 6 average (13 of 700 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (13 of 700 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c684 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016146-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 09 2021 17:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-08-10T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.jncc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2021 | tender | 016146-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016146-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-09T18:14:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1297",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C21-0262-1579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "JNCC are open to all technical solutions that would fulfil these requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Bidders should be aware that there is the potential for the successful contractor to be requested by JNCC to undertake additional work on this contract into the financial year 2022/23 and 2023/24 as follows:\n•Development of reporting, analysis and visualisation element of the MVP if this is not achievable in the first tender.\n•Continued development, with a backlog of phase two, nice to have and ad-hoc individual requests."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Recorder Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Dora Iantosca"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract aims to produce the first build of a multi-organisation cloud-based benthic data management (and analysis) solution for use by both UK statutory agencies and the wider UK marine community as a replacement for the current “Marine Recorder” desktop-based solution, which is at end-of-life.\nThe solution will be centrally administered to ensure a consistent and comparable approach to storing and managing benthic data within each organisation and ensure friction-free integration of data across organisations, enabling streamlined dissemination to downstream data systems, and analysis-ready outputs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Previous 3 years statement of accounts."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.jncc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1297",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkstone House, City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jncc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.jncc.gov.uk",
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1298",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkstone House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=609475914\n GO Reference: GO-202179-PRO-18542721",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016146-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-09T18:14:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1297",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C21-0262-1579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "JNCC are open to all technical solutions that would fulfil these requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Bidders should be aware that there is the potential for the successful contractor to be requested by JNCC to undertake additional work on this contract into the financial year 2022/23 and 2023/24 as follows:\n•Development of reporting, analysis and visualisation element of the MVP if this is not achievable in the first tender.\n•Continued development, with a backlog of phase two, nice to have and ad-hoc individual requests."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Recorder Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Dora Iantosca"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract aims to produce the first build of a multi-organisation cloud-based benthic data management (and analysis) solution for use by both UK statutory agencies and the wider UK marine community as a replacement for the current “Marine Recorder” desktop-based solution, which is at end-of-life.\nThe solution will be centrally administered to ensure a consistent and comparable approach to storing and managing benthic data within each organisation and ensure friction-free integration of data across organisations, enabling streamlined dissemination to downstream data systems, and analysis-ready outputs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Previous 3 years statement of accounts."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.jncc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1297",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkstone House, City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jncc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.jncc.gov.uk",
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1298",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkstone House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=609475914\n GO Reference: GO-202179-PRO-18542721",
"initiationType": "tender"
}