Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
North Somerset Council procured a contractor for the Marine Lake project in Weston-super-Mare. The Marine Lake project aims to enhance the existing facilities at Weston-super-Mare's Marine Lake. The primary goal is to create a safe swimming facility that complements Weston-super-Mare's coastal economy, providing resilience against tidal variance. The project seeks to improve the area's usability, attractiveness, and general facilities for the public. The scope of works are for architectural renovations and civil / structural works, which include: • Slipway works • Resurfacing of walkway • WC refurbishment • Creation of concession space • Welcome signs • Madeira Gardens roof repairs • Ramp repairs, repair and resurface steps • No Diving signage to walkway Provisional Items: • Cycle racks The project will be managed under JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design, with an estimated contract duration of 84 weeks including a defects period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061911-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 15:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061911-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | tender | 029710-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061911-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162932",
"name": "EJ McGrath Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0066-24 / DN749665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Marine Lake Project, Weston-super-Mare",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council procured a contractor for the Marine Lake project in Weston-super-Mare.\nThe Marine Lake project aims to enhance the existing facilities at Weston-super-Mare's Marine Lake. The primary goal is to create a safe swimming facility that complements Weston-super-Mare's coastal economy, providing resilience against tidal variance. The project seeks to improve the area's usability, attractiveness, and general facilities for the public.\nThe scope of works are for architectural renovations and civil / structural works, which include:\n• Slipway works\n• Resurfacing of walkway\n• WC refurbishment\n• Creation of concession space\n• Welcome signs\n• Madeira Gardens roof repairs\n• Ramp repairs, repair and resurface steps\n• No Diving signage to walkway\nProvisional Items:\n• Cycle racks\nThe project will be managed under JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design, with an estimated contract duration of 84 weeks including a defects period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162932",
"name": "EJ McGrath Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 3YS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Westex House, Winterstoke Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ejmcgrath.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 855973,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1027168
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061911-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162932",
"name": "EJ McGrath Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0066-24 / DN749665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Marine Lake Project, Weston-super-Mare",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council procured a contractor for the Marine Lake project in Weston-super-Mare.\nThe Marine Lake project aims to enhance the existing facilities at Weston-super-Mare's Marine Lake. The primary goal is to create a safe swimming facility that complements Weston-super-Mare's coastal economy, providing resilience against tidal variance. The project seeks to improve the area's usability, attractiveness, and general facilities for the public.\nThe scope of works are for architectural renovations and civil / structural works, which include:\n• Slipway works\n• Resurfacing of walkway\n• WC refurbishment\n• Creation of concession space\n• Welcome signs\n• Madeira Gardens roof repairs\n• Ramp repairs, repair and resurface steps\n• No Diving signage to walkway\nProvisional Items:\n• Cycle racks\nThe project will be managed under JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design, with an estimated contract duration of 84 weeks including a defects period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162932",
"name": "EJ McGrath Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 3YS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Westex House, Winterstoke Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ejmcgrath.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 855973,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1027168
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029710-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T09:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0066-24 / DN749665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "North Somerset Council intends to assess all submissions, unless a supplier / submission has been disregarded prior to this, to establish the Most Advantageous Tender and will do this by scoring each assessed tender using the following award criteria and weightings:\nQuality - 50%\nPrice - 40%\nSocial Value - 10%\nTotal\t100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Lake Project, Weston-super-Mare",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T09:30:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council require a contractor for the Marine Lake project in Weston-super-Mare.\nThe Marine Lake project aims to enhance the existing facilities at Weston-super-Mare's Marine Lake. The primary goal is to create a safe swimming facility that complements Weston-super-Mare's coastal economy, providing resilience against tidal variance. The project seeks to improve the area's usability, attractiveness, and general facilities for the public.\nThe scope of works are for architectural renovations and civil / structural works, which include:\n• Slipway works\n• Resurfacing of walkway\n• WC refurbishment\n• Creation of concession space\n• Welcome signs\n• Madeira Gardens roof repairs\n• Ramp repairs, repair and resurface steps\n• No Diving signage to walkway\nProvisional Items:\n• Cycle racks\nThe project will be managed under JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design, with an estimated contract duration of 84 weeks including a defects period.\nTender documents can be found and downloaded from the Supplying the South West portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7a7eb423-b73f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nSITE VISIT: North Somerset Council are offering contractors the opportunity for an accompanied site visit on Tuesday 24 June 2025. Time slots are available on a first-come-first-served basis and must be booked in advance. Please refer to the Site Visit details in the 'Invitation to Tender Information and Instructions' document on the Supplying the South West portal for instructions if you would like to attend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found and downloaded from the Supplying the South West procurement portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7a7eb423-b73f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alice.griffin@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}