← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Marine Environmental Monitoring Stations

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Tide gauge purchase and installation worldwide

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Marine equipment 34930000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2027 to 11 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0514 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26019 median · 19.8 average (4 of 260 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526e4
Latest release ID027690-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 11:06:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027690-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027690-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T12:06:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Environmental Monitoring Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tide gauge purchase and installation worldwide",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027690-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027690-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:06:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027690-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027690-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T12:06:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Environmental Monitoring Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tide gauge purchase and installation worldwide",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027690-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027690-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:06:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}