← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2025
Value£300,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Engineering Support for project work on CalMac vessels

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000Engineering support services 71336000Marine survey services 71354500Marine research services 73112000Marine survey services 71354500

Lot details

Lot 1

Engineering Support for project work on CalMac vessels

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine survey services, Marine research services, Engineering works and construction works, Engineering support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM34710 median · 101.3 average (124 of 347 with a bid count)10 average (155 of 347 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2845.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d2f
Latest release ID024664-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 11:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025tender024664-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:01:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799572"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "59411 / FMRE25-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Engineering Support for project work on CalMac vessels",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Engineering Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This procurement will recur in 3 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Engineering Support for project work on CalMac vessels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Information in tender pack",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details in tender pack"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Claire Galloway",
        "email": "claire.galloway@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 59411. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:799572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024664-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "024664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:01:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799572"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "59411 / FMRE25-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Engineering Support for project work on CalMac vessels",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Engineering Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This procurement will recur in 3 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Engineering Support for project work on CalMac vessels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Information in tender pack",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details in tender pack"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Claire Galloway",
        "email": "claire.galloway@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 59411. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:799572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}