Lot 1
This expenditure is for the ongoing provision of support and management services for the Marine Case Management System (MCMS) required by Marine Management Organisation (MMO)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
Marine Case Management System (MCMS) Support (2024)
UK
This expenditure is for the ongoing provision of support and management services for the Marine Case Management System (MCMS) required by Marine Management Organisation (MMO)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0457d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014628-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 08 2024 09:46:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2024 | award, contract | 014628-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014628-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-08T10:46:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101077",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014628-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113094",
"name": "Fivium LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This expenditure is for the ongoing provision of support and management services for the Marine Case Management System (MCMS) required by Marine Management Organisation (MMO)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Case Management System (MCMS) Support (2024)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Marine Case Management System (MCMS) Support (2024)",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for COTS (Commercial Of The Shelf) services was awarded to a supplier under the G-Cloud 13 Framework (Agreement ID: RM1557.13) following tender evaluation of identified shortlisted suppliers in line with framework process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101077",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marine Management Organisation",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113094",
"name": "Fivium LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fivium.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5775733",
"legalName": "Fivium LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@fivium.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8447365211"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014628-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 331200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014628-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014628-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-08T10:46:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101077",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014628-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113094",
"name": "Fivium LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This expenditure is for the ongoing provision of support and management services for the Marine Case Management System (MCMS) required by Marine Management Organisation (MMO)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Case Management System (MCMS) Support (2024)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Marine Case Management System (MCMS) Support (2024)",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for COTS (Commercial Of The Shelf) services was awarded to a supplier under the G-Cloud 13 Framework (Agreement ID: RM1557.13) following tender evaluation of identified shortlisted suppliers in line with framework process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101077",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marine Management Organisation",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113094",
"name": "Fivium LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fivium.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5775733",
"legalName": "Fivium LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@fivium.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8447365211"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014628-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 331200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014628-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}