Marine Boarding Officer training
What is being bought
Deliver and develop training for all MMO seagoing staff in their seagoing role to ensure they are trained to perform their roles safely and meeting safe working standards
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Safety training services (80550000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1.5 median · 5.5 average (10 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0397d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002103-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 24 2023 10:04:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 002103-2023 |
| 16 Jan 2023 | planning | 001275-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002103-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-24T10:04:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-30391",
"title": "Marine Boarding Officer training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The outputs from this project will include the following:\n• Draft training programme for review and final agreed version\n• Delivery of an initial series of 5-day practical training courses at a location in England to\ntrain 50 MMO Boarding Officers\n•Delivery of an ongoing programme of 5-day courses for all new\nseagoing officers and periodic refresher courses for staff who have already attended the\ninitial 5-day course.\n• Assessment of each trainee and submission of feedback and pass/fail gradings for each\ntrainee upon completion of the training programme\nPlease email DGCenquiries@defra.gov.uk to register your interest by 3 February 2023"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The outputs from this project will include the following:\n• Draft training programme for review and final agreed version\n• Delivery of an initial series of 5-day practical training courses at a location in England to\ntrain 50 MMO Boarding Officers\n•Delivery of an ongoing programme of 5-day courses for all new\nseagoing officers and periodic refresher courses for staff who have already attended the\ninitial 5-day course.\n• Assessment of each trainee and submission of feedback and pass/fail gradings for each\ntrainee upon completion of the training programme"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deliver and develop training for all MMO seagoing staff in their seagoing role to ensure they are trained to perform their roles safely and meeting safe working standards",
"classification": {
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "DGCenquiries@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000603900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002103-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002103-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-24T10:04:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-30391",
"title": "Marine Boarding Officer training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The outputs from this project will include the following:\n• Draft training programme for review and final agreed version\n• Delivery of an initial series of 5-day practical training courses at a location in England to\ntrain 50 MMO Boarding Officers\n•Delivery of an ongoing programme of 5-day courses for all new\nseagoing officers and periodic refresher courses for staff who have already attended the\ninitial 5-day course.\n• Assessment of each trainee and submission of feedback and pass/fail gradings for each\ntrainee upon completion of the training programme\nPlease email DGCenquiries@defra.gov.uk to register your interest by 3 February 2023"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The outputs from this project will include the following:\n• Draft training programme for review and final agreed version\n• Delivery of an initial series of 5-day practical training courses at a location in England to\ntrain 50 MMO Boarding Officers\n•Delivery of an ongoing programme of 5-day courses for all new\nseagoing officers and periodic refresher courses for staff who have already attended the\ninitial 5-day course.\n• Assessment of each trainee and submission of feedback and pass/fail gradings for each\ntrainee upon completion of the training programme"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deliver and develop training for all MMO seagoing staff in their seagoing role to ensure they are trained to perform their roles safely and meeting safe working standards",
"classification": {
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "DGCenquiries@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000603900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2023 · 001275-2023 · planning
{
"id": "001275-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-16T13:51:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-30391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The outputs from this project will include the following:<br/>• Draft training programme for review and final agreed version<br/>• Delivery of an initial series of 5-day practical training courses at a location in England to <br/>train 50 MMO Boarding Officers <br/>•Delivery of an ongoing programme of 5-day courses for all new<br/>seagoing officers and periodic refresher courses for staff who have already attended the<br/>initial 5-day course.<br/>• Assessment of each trainee and submission of feedback and pass/fail gradings for each<br/>trainee upon completion of the training programme"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Boarding Officer training",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deliver and develop training for all MMO seagoing staff in their seagoing role to ensure they are trained to perform their roles safely and meeting safe working standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "DGCenquiries@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000603900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}