← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marine Acoustic Cetacean Click Detectors

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Marine equipment 34930000

Lot details

Lot 1

Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals as detailed with the specification included in ITT (Invitation to Tender) document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding and Delivery of Requirements — 30
Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience — 25
Contract Management — 15
Health & Safety & Risk Management — 15
Corporate & Social Responsibilities — 10
Fair Work First — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1063 median · 23.7 average (655 of 2,106 with a bid count)3.6 average (719 of 2,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1183 median · 19.7 average (43 of 118 with a bid count)4.6 average (60 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

084280-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£98,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a900
Latest release ID084280-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 11:54:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084280-2025
6 Oct 2025tender062628-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T11:54:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812147"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084280-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43778",
          "name": "Chelonia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/693111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals as detailed with the specification included in ITT (Invitation to Tender) document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Acoustic Cetacean Click Detectors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 312444000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43778",
      "name": "Chelonia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Mousehole",
        "postalCode": "TR19 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barkhouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelonia Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1736732462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15893",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084280-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084280-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819001)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084280-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T11:54:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812147"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084280-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43778",
          "name": "Chelonia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/693111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals as detailed with the specification included in ITT (Invitation to Tender) document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Acoustic Cetacean Click Detectors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 312444000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43778",
      "name": "Chelonia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Mousehole",
        "postalCode": "TR19 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barkhouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelonia Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1736732462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15893",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084280-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084280-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819001)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062628-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "062628-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T16:26:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812147"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/693111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals as detailed with the specification included in ITT (Invitation to Tender) document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Acoustic Cetacean Click Detectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-06T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Haddington, Scotland"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-06T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Marine Directorate invites tenders for the purchase of marine acoustic cetacean click detectors for the purposes of long-term static monitoring of marine mammals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "4B1a: Bidders will be required to have a minimum \"specific\" yearly turnover of 200,000 GBP for the last two years.\nIn the event that the Bidder does not comply with this requirement, they will not be considered any further in this tendering exercise.\nAs evidence for the SPD (Scotland) question 4B1a, the Procurement Officer may ask for annual accounts from the bidder.\n4B5: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = In accordance with the legal obligation for the time being enforced.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\n4B6: Bidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 0.8.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nPlease state whether you have applied IFRS15 to your accounts.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This section covers questions 4B1-6 of the SPD (Scotland)."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\n4C1.2: Bidders will be required to provide three examples over the last five years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the site notice.\n4C2: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technicians or technical bodies the bidder can call upon in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C3a: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technical facilities and measures for ensuring quality.\n4C4: Bidders are required to provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and/or tracking systems used.\n4C5. Bidder will be requested to provide an opportunity for the bidder to check on technical capacity of the bidder and on their quality measures.\n4C7: Bidders will be required to confirm what environmental management measures they will employ.\n4C9: Bidders should provide details of relevant tools, plant or technical equipment available to you in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C10: Bidders will be required to confirm that whether they intend to subcontract and if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\nA documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out the responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details of technical facilities, measures for ensuring quality and quality management procedures."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72395",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay, The Shore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "brody.johnston@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 312444000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15893",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=812147.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:812147)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=812147",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}