Marie Curie-overnight sitting service
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Marie Curie is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a overnight sitting service to East and North Herfordshire residing cancer and non-cancer palliative care patients. The contract award will ensure continuity of the service for the benefit of patients and their families, in the East and North Herfordshire region. As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract provision.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,648 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,467 of 14,648 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,324 of 14,648 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054488-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 08:01:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 054488-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 017991-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013949-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054488-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T09:01:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"title": "Marie Curie-overnight sitting service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 30th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 9th April 2025 and 21st April 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 28th March 2025 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £133,996 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £267,992.The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2024-25 to provide an indicative number and contract value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 28th March 2025, and the standstill period took place between 9th April 2025 and 21st April 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 28th March 2025 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £133,996 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £267,992.The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2024-25 to provide an indicative number and contract value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marie Curie is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a overnight sitting service to East and North Herfordshire residing cancer and non-cancer palliative care patients. The contract award will ensure continuity of the service for the benefit of patients and their families, in the East and North Herfordshire region. As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054488-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "054488-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T09:01:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"title": "Marie Curie-overnight sitting service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 30th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 9th April 2025 and 21st April 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 28th March 2025 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £133,996 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £267,992.The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2024-25 to provide an indicative number and contract value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 28th March 2025, and the standstill period took place between 9th April 2025 and 21st April 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 28th March 2025 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £133,996 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £267,992.The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2024-25 to provide an indicative number and contract value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marie Curie is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a overnight sitting service to East and North Herfordshire residing cancer and non-cancer palliative care patients. The contract award will ensure continuity of the service for the benefit of patients and their families, in the East and North Herfordshire region. As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2025 · 017991-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017991-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T13:15:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"title": "Marie Curie-overnight sitting service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award date is 28th March 2025, and the standstill period took place between 9th April 2025 and 21st April 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 28th March 2025 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £133,996 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £267,992. The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2024-25 to provide an indicative number and contract value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to:hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.netThe business case was approved by the HWE ICB Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee in April 2025.There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value.Values for this contract have been modelled on actual activity and spend based on month 10, 2024-25 to provide an indicative number of visits undertaken by staff and associated spend to calculate the contract value. Annual value of the service will be £133,996 per annum.. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff. Uptake of this service is driven solely by local population demand. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marie Curie is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a overnight sitting service to East and North Herfordshire residing cancer and non-cancer palliative care patients. The contract award will ensure continuity of the service for the benefit of patients and their families, in the East and North Herfordshire region. As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Apr 2025 · 013949-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "013949-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-09T13:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013949-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143397",
"name": "Marie Curie"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be a one year plus an optional one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider delivers an overnight sitting service in the East and North Herfordshire region.<br/>HWE ICB intend to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus an optional one year extension. The value of the contract is £133,996 for 2025-26 and if the contract extension is enacted the value will also be £133,996 for 2026-27. These values may be subject to change as detailed in section VI.3.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKH23 - Patients are seen in their home, the scope covers patients residing within East and North Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marie Curie-overnight sitting service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marie Curie is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a overnight sitting service to East and North Herfordshire residing cancer and non-cancer palliative care patients. The contract award will ensure continuity of the service for the benefit of patients and their families, in the East and North Herfordshire region. As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21st April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143397",
"name": "Marie Curie",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Embassy Gardens, 8 Viaduct Gardens, London, SW11 7BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://mariecurie.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00507597",
"legalName": "Marie Curie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013949-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 260972,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013949-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to:<br/>hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/> <br/>The business case was approved by the HWE ICB Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee in April 2025.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.<br/><br/>HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value.<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on actual activity and spend based on month 10, 2024-25 to provide an indicative number of visits undertaken by staff and associated spend to calculate the contract value. <br/>Annual value of the service will be £133,996 per annum.. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff. <br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by local population demand. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}