Mapping and Modelling Framework
Buyer: Defra Group Commercial →
What is being bought
This framework will focus on flood and coastal erosion modelling, forecasting and flood hydrology improvements, and national/catchment scale modelling, mapping and forecasting projects not linked to the development and delivery of schemes that contribute to the target to reduce risk to 336,000 properties in the 6 year capital programme.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 337 | 7 median · 37.7 average (3 of 337 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bd1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010080-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 06 2023 09:02:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2023-04-11T00:00:00Z |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2023 | planning | 010080-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010080-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-06T10:02:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-31406",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mapping and Modelling Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "This framework will focus on flood and coastal erosion modelling, forecasting and flood hydrology improvements, and national/catchment scale modelling, mapping and forecasting projects not linked to the development and delivery of schemes that contribute to the target to reduce risk to 336,000 properties in the 6 year capital programme. ",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"startDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Beavis",
"email": "ross.beavis@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2023 · 010080-2023 · planning
{
"id": "010080-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-06T10:02:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-31406",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mapping and Modelling Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "This framework will focus on flood and coastal erosion modelling, forecasting and flood hydrology improvements, and national/catchment scale modelling, mapping and forecasting projects not linked to the development and delivery of schemes that contribute to the target to reduce risk to 336,000 properties in the 6 year capital programme. ",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"startDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Beavis",
"email": "ross.beavis@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}